The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 8, 2009, 06:30 PM   #1
Sauer Grapes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: February 27, 2009
Posts: 11
Face to face with military personnel stationed in my state.

What are the laws for face to face with a non-resident who has military orders stationing him in my state of residence? I'm in VA.
Sauer Grapes is offline  
Old March 8, 2009, 06:37 PM   #2
vranasaurus
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 16, 2008
Posts: 1,175
A sevice member on permanent orders to a state is considered a resident of that state for the purpose of federal firearms law.
vranasaurus is offline  
Old March 8, 2009, 06:41 PM   #3
Sauer Grapes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: February 27, 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks! I should be able to find that on ATF online right? (not asking for someone to search for me, I can do that unless someone has the link handy).
Sauer Grapes is offline  
Old March 8, 2009, 06:50 PM   #4
Don H
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 8, 2000
Location: SLC,Utah
Posts: 2,705
Quote:
(B11) What constitutes residency in a State? [Back]

The State of residence is the State in which an individual is present; the individual also must have an intention of making a home in that State. A member of the Armed Forces on active duty is a resident of the State in which his or her permanent duty station is located. If a member of the Armed Forces maintains a home in one State and the member’s permanent duty station is in a nearby State to which he or she commutes each day, then the member has two States of residence and may purchase a firearm in either the State where the duty station is located or the State where the home is maintained. An alien who is legally in the United States is considered to be a resident of a State only if the alien is residing in that State and has resided in that State continuously for a period of at least 90 days prior to the date of sale of the firearm. See also Item 5, “Sales to Aliens in the United States,” in the General Information section of this publication.

[18 U.S.C. 921(b), 922(a) (3), and 922(b)(3), 27 CFR 478.11]
http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/faq2.htm#b11
Don H is offline  
Old March 8, 2009, 06:53 PM   #5
Sauer Grapes
Junior Member
 
Join Date: February 27, 2009
Posts: 11
Thanks Don. You guys are the best!
Sauer Grapes is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06885 seconds with 9 queries