The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old December 28, 2008, 10:30 PM   #1
Prince55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 22, 2007
Posts: 459
.30-06 Sizing die problems---

I tried loading a few Winchester .30-06 cases that I picked up at the
range with some Sierra 150gr bullets.
When I ran the cases through the sizing die I had to use both hands
on the handle of my RCBS RS2 reloading press to get the cases to
come over the expander ball. I used some Imperial dry neck lube that
is about like graphite. With a set of calipers the expander ball measured
.302 on an old set of Herter's dies.
I'm sure I need a bigger press with a longer handle for more leverage.
I'm concerned with the amount of resistance getting the expander
ball back through the case neck that it will pull the case neck and
hurt accuracy.

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Prince55 is offline  
Old December 28, 2008, 10:42 PM   #2
armedtotheteeth
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 3, 2005
Location: podunk, Texas
Posts: 1,610
look at the thread I just posted regarding polishing expander balls. You will also need to lube the inside of the neck with a lube brush. If yo pull up too hard, you could pull the rim off the case, You could easily get a stuck case... No fun!!
armedtotheteeth is offline  
Old December 28, 2008, 10:55 PM   #3
Prince55
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 22, 2007
Posts: 459
I looked at your post on polishing expander balls ---I had already thought
that might help. I used an inside case neck brush with Imperial dry neck lube.
Thanks for the information---That might cure most of the problem.
Prince55 is offline  
Old December 29, 2008, 08:30 AM   #4
jaguarxk120
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 28, 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,990
Use a nylon brush with a few drops of oil on it. The oil will be left behind just as a very thin film. You won't even see it, but it is just enough lube for the expander ball, also it brushes away any carbon in the case neck. You will feel the difference when sizing cases.
jaguarxk120 is offline  
Old December 29, 2008, 10:18 AM   #5
F. Guffey
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 18, 2008
Posts: 2,780
Prince55, you are having trouble getting the sizer ball through?? and concerned about the resistance getting the sizer ball back through? I would expect this kind of a problem if I was using a 308 sizer ball on a 270 Winchester sizer die or if I was necking up 270W cases to 30/06.

I have a RCBS 'PADNA'? press that is on the edge of not being big/strong enough to forgive the user for mistakes, if it gets into a bind, it is because there is something wrong with with the techniques or method. When I am told to adjust the die down to the shell holder, lower the ram and make an additional 1/4 to 1/2 turn for sizing, I get a stronger press that sizes without deflection.

If you are using excessive effort when pulling the sizer through the neck, you could be stretching the case, if the sizer ball is making contact with the neck before the case and neck is sized there is a good chance the cases have been sized, the ball should not make contact with the neck before sizing, this is the reason there is never a correct time to trim, trim after sizing, the pilot on the trimmer will not fit the neck, trim before sizing means you are not following instructions, I trim when no one is watching.

F. Guffey
F. Guffey is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06346 seconds with 7 queries