The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > Hogan's Alley > Tactics and Training

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old July 11, 2008, 02:23 PM   #1
jdtoyou
Member
 
Join Date: May 17, 2008
Location: N. Virginia
Posts: 86
CCW in VA

What is the law with regard to CCW in VA in a restaurant? Is it that you must OC if the establishment serves alcohol? No alcohol=concealed carry allowed?
jdtoyou is offline  
Old July 11, 2008, 07:18 PM   #2
Slugthrower
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 22, 2006
Posts: 823
Here is a link to the VA State Police site. They have the information that you are seeking.

Section J3 contains the answer to your specific question. It is a good idea to read the whole page IMO.

http://leg1.state.va.us/cgi-bin/legp...0+cod+18.2-308

Good reading.
__________________
History is a freak show and a dark comedy. Mankind is a spectacle all to itself. Play your role, let the jesters play theirs. In the end...who has the last laugh?
Slugthrower is offline  
Old July 12, 2008, 05:25 PM   #3
jdtoyou
Member
 
Join Date: May 17, 2008
Location: N. Virginia
Posts: 86
Thanks! I was looking for that page but couldn't find it.
jdtoyou is offline  
Old July 13, 2008, 12:03 AM   #4
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,638
Quote:
No person shall carry a concealed handgun onto the premises of any restaurant or club as defined in § 4.1-100 for which a license to sell and serve alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption has been granted by the Virginia Alcoholic Beverage Control Board under Title 4.1 of the Code of Virginia
It was my understanding also that some restaurants *have* the ABC license, but don't actually serve alcohol. Couldn't tell you which ones though.
chris in va is offline  
Old July 13, 2008, 11:59 AM   #5
Slugthrower
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 22, 2006
Posts: 823
Glad to help, especially a fellow Virginian and resident of the Tidewater area.
__________________
History is a freak show and a dark comedy. Mankind is a spectacle all to itself. Play your role, let the jesters play theirs. In the end...who has the last laugh?
Slugthrower is offline  
Old July 13, 2008, 03:06 PM   #6
sousana
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 31, 2001
Location: Virginia
Posts: 192
Exactly, you are not permitted concealed carry in any establishment that serves alcohol, HOWEVER, you ARE permitted Open Carry.

Restaurants & clubs serving on-premises alcohol (concealed carry prohibited, open carry NOT prohibited; owners & employees exempted) (§18.2-308.J3)

http://www.vcdl.org/static/ccw.html
__________________
NRA Life Member: 45 years
1911 Shooter/Owner: 40 Years
‎לפעמים אדם עונה גורלו על הכביש הוא לקח כדי למנוע אותו.
(Sometimes a man can meet his destiny on the road he chooses to avoid it)
sousana is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07864 seconds with 9 queries