The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > Hogan's Alley > Handguns: The Revolver Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 5, 2009, 08:58 PM   #1301
aeropb
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 5, 2009
Posts: 3
Hey I just got a S&W 15-4. Serial is 79K8XXX. Anyone have an idea when it was made?
aeropb is offline  
Old April 6, 2009, 07:58 AM   #1302
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
aeropb: 1980. Serial number range for that year was 57K0001 to 91K6800. The 15-4 was produced between 1977 & 1982.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 6, 2009, 10:12 AM   #1303
kbuck
Member
 
Join Date: September 30, 2008
Location: West central Alabama
Posts: 36
Hope I'm not too late to ask. Model 10-5, ser. # C689xxx
kbuck is offline  
Old April 6, 2009, 08:28 PM   #1304
mikesbikesmalden
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 6, 2009
Posts: 5
serial numbers for a few of my guns

hey guys just found this site so im new but plan one staying around and helping as much as i can. i have a few ser#'s and models can someone reply with some info? thanks mike.first one is a 629-3 bef66xx other one for now is a 25-5 n8426xx thanks again for any help iding these
mikesbikesmalden is offline  
Old April 6, 2009, 11:05 PM   #1305
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
kbuck: 1963-1965, serial number range for those years was C622700 to C810532.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 6, 2009, 11:07 PM   #1306
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
mikesbikesmalden:
Your 25-5 was made 1980-1983, serial number range for those years was N800000 to N899999. Your 629-3 was probably made in September 1989, BEDxxxx is recorded in August and BEKxxxx is recorded in October of that year.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 7, 2009, 08:43 AM   #1307
JGPrince
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 7, 2009
Location: Stillwater, OK
Posts: 1
Hi guys,

I wonder if you all could give me a hand with my two Smith revolvers. I'd love to know when they were made.

The first is a Smith and Wesson Third Model Double Action .38 Top Break, serial 201,XXX.

The second (and my newest, just got her yesterday) is a Smith and Wesson Model 1905 5th change .38 special, serial C 102,XXX. The C only appears on the butt with that serial, but not next to it like rifle serial numbers.

Thanks guys!
JGPrince is offline  
Old April 7, 2009, 07:09 PM   #1308
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
JGPrince: The .38 Double Action 3rd Model was manufactured between 1884 & 1895 in the serial number range 119001 to 322700. For an exact shipping date & address you would need to get a factory letter from Roy Jinks at S&W (cost $50.00).

The C prefix serial number was introduced in 1948 at C1, C223998 was used in 1951, so your gun falls somewhere in the middle. Per the standard Catalog of S&W you don't have model of 1905 fifth change, you have a .38 Military & Police (postwar) or Pre-Model 10, but that's just nit-picking.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 8, 2009, 05:02 AM   #1309
JHILDE
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 8, 2009
Posts: 1
Need some help identifying a S&W hand ejector revolver. Barrel marked "38 S&W SPECIAL CTG" 4 inch barrel with a 4 screw side plate. It has a mushroom shaped ejector. Serial number on bottom of the rounded handle is 304XXX but on the bottom of the barrel it is prefixed with either a small "R" or a small but not fully stamped "B" then 304XXX. Any ideas of the year and approximate value would be great. I'll try to attach two pics to show the condition.





Thanks,
JHILDE

Last edited by JHILDE; April 8, 2009 at 07:28 AM.
JHILDE is offline  
Old April 8, 2009, 09:33 AM   #1310
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
JHILDE: You have a S&W .38 Military & Police Model of 1905 4th change. Manufactured between 1915 & 1942 in the serial number range 241704-1000000, heat treated cylinders were introduced at serial number 316648. As yours is earlier than that it is probably safest if only shot with standard pressure loads. The grips are correct for the age of the gun, checkered walnut with gold monogram inserts and an un-checkered diamond around the grip screws. Square butts were available, but the round butt (like yours) was more common. The Standard Catalog of S&W notes that guns with serial numbers in the 500000 range shipped in 1927, so yours dates from somewhere between 1915 & 1927. Most of the bluing is missing, so condition would be fair to good. Per the SCSW this meant a value of $135 to $200 in 2006.

Edit: A post by XavierBreath, moderator at the www.thehighroad.org notes that the change to heated treated cylinders occurred in September 1919. So if he is correct then 1915-1919 is the age range.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 8, 2009, 02:39 PM   #1311
Jonathank1982
Member
 
Join Date: September 16, 2008
Location: Western NY
Posts: 20
S&W age please

S&W Model 38
2 in barrel
#J2407xx

S&W Model 649-2
2 in barrel
#BPT69xx

Thanks!!

-Jon
Jonathank1982 is offline  
Old April 8, 2009, 03:32 PM   #1312
Winchester_73
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 20, 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,859
Radagast, I have a question for you.

Quote:
Square butts were available, but the round butt (like yours) was more common.
Radagast,

I read on some internet sites including these blessed forums that the sq butt vs rd butt is a typo in the SCSW. I of course have a 1905 4th change, 253XXX, with the original grips and a nickel finish. At first I thought I got a great deal since I know nickel is more rare, and the sq butt was said to be more rare in SCSW. I have the SCSW so don't bother looking up my SN
In my independent research and from what I've seen, the rd butts seem to be more scarce making it in fact vice versa. I also discussed it with a guy from S&W and he said that most revolvers back then were sq butt. What have you seen? Did you bother investigating the typos that are all through the SCSW? Just curious as to your experience and opinions.
Winchester_73 is offline  
Old April 8, 2009, 04:39 PM   #1313
carguychris
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2007
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 5,501
Quote:
I read on some internet sites including these blessed forums that the sq butt vs rd butt is a typo in the SCSW.
+1; Jim Supica, one of the SCSW co-authors, has acknowledged that he got this backwards.

I don't have my books handy, but IIRC the square-butt frame debuted approximately midway through the model run of the .38 M&P Model of 1902, 1st Change, although it was not catalogued. Some collectors consider the very early SB guns to be a separate transitional model, a "pre-Model of 1905" so to speak, rather than a Model of 1902 per se.

IIRC the SB frame quickly overtook the original RB frame in sales once the Model of 1905 officially debuted. If the RB frame ever outsold the SB frame, it only happened early in the production run of the Model of 1905. Whether it happened at all, and if so, for how long is a matter of some debate.
__________________
"Smokey, this is not 'Nam. This is bowling. There are rules... MARK IT ZERO!!" - Walter Sobchak
carguychris is offline  
Old April 8, 2009, 06:38 PM   #1314
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
Winchester-73, carguychris, thanks for the correction there. I'm in Australia, so although I have shot or handled more models than most people I know ( I am a part time employee of a gun dealer, formerly I've qualified for the Australian practical pistol team & I lost track at the number of different models of pistol I've shot sometime after number 67), I don't have access to the full range of experience that you guys do. Answering questions here and at The High Road, I stick to what the SCSW says and generally point out that I'm referencing it.
Off the top of my head I've actually shot the following guns:
S&W 60, 64, 640, 66, 63, 28, 627, 625, 629, 29, 15, 686, 617, 59, 2206, 422, 22a, 586
Webley MKIII, MKIV, Enfield No.2.
Walther PP, PPK, P1, P99, P22
Colt SAA, Woodsman, 1911 Gold Cup, 1991A1 9mm
Uberti SAA, Uberti 1851 cartridge conversion
Glock 17, 19, 21, 22, 23, 27, 27L, 31, 34, 35
Mauser Broomhandle
Ruger SP101, Single Six, MKII, 22-45
Otis A. Smith Top Break
Iver Johnson Model of 1900
STI 2011 standard gun in .40 & open gun .38 super
Norinco 45, 9mm single stack, 9mm double stack 1911s.
Springfield Armory 1911 single stack 9mm, 1911 double stack 40 & .45
Para Ordnance P16-40, P14-45
Bul M5 double stack in .40, 9mm, & .38 super
CZ75B, CZ75SP01, CZ85
Beretta models 86, 92fs, 92, 92G Elite II, 96, Tomcat,
Tokarev TT33
Browning Buckmark, High Power
HS2000 (Springfield XD) tactical in 9mm.
There are probably a few more that I can't remember.

These day's I'm taking an interest in S&Ws, looking up peoples queries gives more of a feel for the guns than reading SCSW from cover to cover.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 8, 2009, 06:46 PM   #1315
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
Johnathank1982: Your model 38 was made in 1973-74 in the serial number range J100000 to J250000. Your 649 should date to December 1993 or January 1994. The Standard Catalog of S&W records BPKxxxx in December and BDYxxxx in January.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 8, 2009, 08:45 PM   #1316
Jonathank1982
Member
 
Join Date: September 16, 2008
Location: Western NY
Posts: 20
Thanks!!
Jonathank1982 is offline  
Old April 9, 2009, 02:27 PM   #1317
G729
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 9, 2009
Posts: 2
I'm wondering about the year of manufacture for a 38 S.&W. Special CTG
Model 64 Serial #AWH 7575.

Your help is much appreciated! Thanks.
G729 is offline  
Old April 9, 2009, 05:23 PM   #1318
kiwilarry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 9, 2009
Location: New Zealand, South Pacific
Posts: 3
S&W Serial #

Hi, just joined. Looking for manufacture date old S&W Mod 29 .44 Mag 4" s/n 24xxx. Purchased 1967 in England. Has UK proof marks. Can anyone assist? TIA - Larry

Last edited by kiwilarry; April 9, 2009 at 05:24 PM. Reason: spelling mistake, wrong model number
kiwilarry is offline  
Old April 9, 2009, 05:26 PM   #1319
kiwilarry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 9, 2009
Location: New Zealand, South Pacific
Posts: 3
S & W Serial #

Also Mod 10 4" .38 spl Ser # 383xxx. and Mod 12 .38 spl Airweight Ser # 56xxx - has three crowns stamped on r/h side possible Norweigen (?) military use? Many thanks

Last edited by kiwilarry; April 9, 2009 at 05:32 PM. Reason: Added another gun
kiwilarry is offline  
Old April 9, 2009, 08:54 PM   #1320
carguychris
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2007
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 5,501
Quote:
...old S&W Mod 29 .44 Mag 4" s/n 24xxx. Purchased 1967 in England.
That's not a valid postwar serial number. It's probably an assembly number. The serial number is on the butt and should have an "S" prefix in that era. You may have to remove the stocks (grips) to view it.
Quote:
Mod 10 4" .38 spl Ser # 383xxx. and Mod 12 .38 spl Airweight Ser # 56xxx
If the Model 10 is actually stamped MOD. 10 inside the yoke cut, that serial number should have a "C" or "D" prefix. If it's not model-numbered, no prefix = .38 Military & Police Model of 1905, 4th Change produced in the 1930s; "V" or "SV" prefix, it's a Victory Model produced during WWII circa late 1943.

The number from the Model 12 is probably an assembly number unless it has a "D" prefix. K frame serial numbers were a "C" prefix followed by 6 digits when .38 M&P Airweight production began.
__________________
"Smokey, this is not 'Nam. This is bowling. There are rules... MARK IT ZERO!!" - Walter Sobchak
carguychris is offline  
Old April 9, 2009, 09:04 PM   #1321
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
G729:
Your model 64 should date to July 1987. Serial prefixs AVB & AWW are both recorded in the Standard Catalog of S&W for that month, yours fall in between.

Kiwilarry:
The model 29 serial number you quote is incorrect, it should have an S or an N prefix. If you are quoting a number from inside the crane then it is probably an assembly number used to track fitted parts as they moved through the factory.The serial number is always on the bottom of the grip frame, you may have to remove the grips to see it.

The Model 12 should have a D or C prefix, ditto the model 10. Check the bottom of the grips and post the numbers you find on each gun and I'll be able to answer your queries.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 9, 2009, 09:06 PM   #1322
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
Bah! It's the quick or the dead on this forum. Stop to drink coffee before answering and some other know it all*cough*helpful person beats me to the submit button.
Radagast is offline  
Old April 9, 2009, 11:31 PM   #1323
kiwilarry
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 9, 2009
Location: New Zealand, South Pacific
Posts: 3
S&W Serial #

OK. Sounds like I have them wrong, but these numbers are also on my firearms license, so they have been wrong for a while it seems. I will dig them out and remove the grips and get back to you. Might take a day or so, being Easter here in New Zealand! Oh - it will be there too soon, I suppose. (4:30pm GMT +12 hours Easter Friday). Thanks!
kiwilarry is offline  
Old April 10, 2009, 12:54 AM   #1324
Radagast
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 13, 2001
Posts: 449
I'm way ahead of you. I'm an Aussie! .P
Radagast is offline  
Old April 10, 2009, 08:20 AM   #1325
G729
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 9, 2009
Posts: 2
Thanks very much!
G729 is offline  
Reply

Tags
s&w 686

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.93271 seconds with 8 queries