The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 3, 2007, 09:54 PM   #1
Rugerrat
Member
 
Join Date: February 20, 2005
Posts: 34
Changing primer size in Dillon

Is it possible to change primer size in Dillon 550B without running primer tube dry? In other words, can I remove primer tube with primers still loaded or do I need to plan my loading so to have an empty tube when changing primer size?
Rugerrat is offline  
Old January 3, 2007, 10:47 PM   #2
Scooter72
Member
 
Join Date: December 25, 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 36
You can, but I find it easier to just run the tube out of primers, then change the tube.
Scooter72 is offline  
Old January 5, 2007, 07:56 PM   #3
Thesenator
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 12, 2006
Posts: 120
There is nothing to gain by not emptying the tube. If you can't use up what in the tube, just remove the two screws an dump the primers otherwise you'll be picking them up off the floor.
Thesenator is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.05877 seconds with 7 queries