The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old July 3, 2000, 02:44 PM   #1
Henry Bowman
Junior member
Join Date: April 27, 2000
Location: AK
Posts: 139

I read somewhere on the net about using pewter for cast bullets, they're supposed to give very high velocities because of their light weight. Any comments or experieces?? Thanks to all, henry
Henry Bowman is offline  
Old July 3, 2000, 07:01 PM   #2
Member In Memoriam
Join Date: March 19, 2000
Location: Jeanerette, La. Near the
Posts: 1,999
I personally have never heard of it Henry, but it may be worth a try. The one thing that would concern me is that pewter has such a low melting point that leading (or is it pewtering ) may be a problem even at low velocitys and light loads. One other thing is the BC and SD would be so low that they would keep that high velocity for only a short distance.

Carlyle Hebert
Southla1 is offline  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2015 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent:
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.03990 seconds with 7 queries