The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 28, 2000, 12:43 AM   #1
Ala Dan
Member in memoriam
 
Join Date: August 13, 1999
Location: In The HOT, Humid, and Mu
Posts: 6,116
I've been reloading for quite a few years now; but I guess the older I get, the dumber?
Anyway, I purchased a lot of processed .45ACP
brass from Scharch Manufacturing Comapny. In
the process of handloading, I noticed that
not one round will chamber in my H&K USP;
the slide stopping approximately 1/8" from
going into battery. In using RCBS dies, could
it be that I don't have my full length sizing
die adjusted properly leaving a slight bludge
at the base of my cartridge's? Should I turn
the die down about 1/2 of a turn and recheck
it in the H&K? As you can probably see, I'm
not use to RCBS dies; as I always have used
Lyman. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Best Wishes,
Ala Dan, Life Member N.R.A.

Ala Dan is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 12:51 AM   #2
jtduncan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 5, 1999
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,681
Sounds like either (1) the round needs to be crimped tighter; or (2) you've exceeded the OAL.

Make some adjustments and pull out your barrel and drop some adjusted rounds in to ensure a good fit and measure with your calibers to make sure not exceeding 1.25" OAL if RN bullets.

------------------
The Seattle SharpShooter - TFL/GT/UGW/PCT/KTOG
jtduncan is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 12:56 AM   #3
NiteSite
Member
 
Join Date: May 26, 2000
Posts: 29
My RCBS is adjusted against shellholder, and removes all slack in my Lyman turret press. Have never had a problem. Also, strongly recommend 4 die set (separate crimp).

------------------
NiteSite is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 06:52 AM   #4
Nukem
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 29, 2000
Posts: 709

Your RCBS sizer should be set against the shell holder, unless carbide, then back it off the thickness of a piece of paper or so.

You might want to look into the possibility that you are *over* crimping.

Good luck
Nukem is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 08:04 AM   #5
M16
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 16, 1999
Posts: 489
You may want to buy yourself a set of pistol case gauges. Trust me they will save you a lot of time and headaches. Resize a case and drop it in the gauge. If it doesn't fit you need to make adjustment. Drop in your first loaded round and if it fits you are good to go. You can get them from Midway or Dillon.
M16 is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 08:11 AM   #6
Target Shooter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 19, 2000
Posts: 176
Another possibility could be if you are using lead bullets and you're seating and crimping in the same stage.
When the bullet is seated and crimped at the same time, a small amount of lead is shaved off the sides of the bullet and deposited on the rim of the mouth.
This acts as if the case is too long and won't allow the pistol to go completely into battery.
Seat and crimp in separate stages using lead bullets and also check the overall length of your brass.
TS
Target Shooter is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 12:13 PM   #7
alan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 7, 1999
Posts: 3,745
The cases might not have been properly resized, if the supplier did that. If you resized, are you using a carbide die? Have you adjusted it properly?

Also, you might check o.d. at mouth of loaded round. It should be about .470". Have a look at your oal. Using a 200 grain swc, what bullet are you using, oal should be about 1.260. Someone mentioned "barrel checking" your ammunition. This is a good idea, or obtain a case/cartridge gage.

Hope the foregoing helps.
alan is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 12:37 PM   #8
Bud Helms
Staff
 
Join Date: December 31, 1999
Location: Middle Georgia
Posts: 13,000
Ala Dan,

Some good advice here, but I agree with NiteSite. If you are not crimping separately, that is taper crimping, then my advice is to order one and don't reload any more rounds until you get it in. Use it as the last stage, after bullet seating.

BTW, have you tried to see if a case coming straight out of the sizing die will chamber? If it will, then you either need a taper crimp, or a different seating plug (bullets tilting too far during seating. Seen a bulge?) or your bullets are the wrong diameter or your brass is too thick. If it won't then you probably need to bring your sizing die down closer to the shellholder.

But I'd get a taper crimp no matter what you discover.

[This message has been edited by sensop (edited May 28, 2000).]
Bud Helms is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 03:59 PM   #9
johnwill
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 6, 2000
Location: PA
Posts: 3,451
I see the advice to buy a case gauge, which is a good idea. Another test you can do without buying any additional equipment is to remove the barrel from your gun and drop the reload in. If it doesn't drop in freely and come out without binding, you will probably have problems with those loads.
johnwill is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 08:58 PM   #10
Ala Dan
Member in memoriam
 
Join Date: August 13, 1999
Location: In The HOT, Humid, and Mu
Posts: 6,116
Thanks for the help fellows. I'm using Mangus
200 grain cast LSWC's. I will try the methods
mentioned here, and see if I can resolve the
problem? NiteSite, I will purchase the extra
taper crimping die; as I only have a three
die set right now. I've been using 1.235" as
the OAL for the .45ACP. At that length, they
work great in my Sig P220. I forgot to say,
these cases were of a mixed head stamp variety, also. And it very well could be that
I'm using the dies without proper adjustment's; and/or using an improper seater
plug, causing the lead bullet's to tilt a little. All of these suggestions sound logical; and are certainly greatly appreciated. I will try to correct this
problem, and report back here on TFL!!!
Thanks to each one of you for taking the
time to respond.

Best Wishes To All,
Ala Dan, Life Member N.R.A.
Ala Dan is offline  
Old May 28, 2000, 09:34 PM   #11
MADISON
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 1, 2000
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 2,678
Chambering problems:
Bring the ram up as far as it will go. Screw your sizer die in until it touches the shell holder. If the die is steel, tighten it until there is pressure on the shell holder. A Carbide die should be tightened down to the shell holder and backed off the thickness of a match book.[This will lessen your chances of cracking the brittle carbide.

Use a TAPRT CRIMP die on any semi-auto. Crimp until you feel resistance and, can see that all the "belling" is gone. You should not be able to push the bullet.
MADISON is offline  
Old May 29, 2000, 02:12 PM   #12
BobRowe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 5, 2000
Location: Livonia, Michigan
Posts: 131
Ala Dan,

It's easy enough to determine if your chambering problem is caused by incomplete sizing (leaving a bulge at the base of the brass). Just size a couple of cases and try dropping them in a case guage or in the pistol's chamber before doing anything else to them. If they drop in, your problem is elsewhere.
BobRowe is offline  
Old May 29, 2000, 04:23 PM   #13
Ala Dan
Member in memoriam
 
Join Date: August 13, 1999
Location: In The HOT, Humid, and Mu
Posts: 6,116
Hello All; Started checking my .45ACP problems today. For sure, my RCBS carbide
sizing die was out of adjustment; as the
lower end of the case was'nt getting any
resizing at all. Made the adjustment's,
droped an empty case into the H&K's chamber;
and she went into battery without any further
problems. I haven't tried this with a "dummy"
and/or loaded round yet; as time ran out on
me, for today's session. I will continue
to monitor all suggestions and make the
necessary adjustment's. Thanks for all the
help!!!

Regards,
Ala Dan, N.R.A. Life Member
Ala Dan is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.09025 seconds with 7 queries