The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 29, 2006, 10:19 AM   #1
garryc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 12, 2005
Posts: 2,314
Making 45 colt dies work

Having loaded many 45 colt rounds I found that the accuracy was often below my standards. Obviously, the chambers in a SAMMI spec gun are way oversized, they are made for 454 bullets and black powder loads. Here's what I did;
First I abandoned the use of carbide dies. They size the case to the same dimension it's full length. Taking a lesson from rifle reloading, I only wanted to size enough to hold the bullet.
Using CERROSAFE CHAMBER CASTING ALLOY as a measurement tool. I progressively lapped out a steel die until the back 2/3's ( actual measurement was the length of a 310 cast GC to the base of the bullet) of the die was the same diameter as the fired case. A simple brass rod, slit in the center to the desired length, wrapped with cotton cloth and a drill was all I needed. I used medium grit valve compound at first, then as I got close I went finer. The last step was to polish the entire die with Flitz.
The result were impressive. groups cut in half.
Yes I have to lube the cases, but with the spray lubes that?s no big deal
garryc is offline  
Old April 29, 2006, 09:39 PM   #2
BigJakeJ1s
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 8, 2005
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 650
Couldn't you just leave a carbide die high in the press, so that the brass only goes into the die as far as you want it, even at the top of the stroke of the ram?

Or am I missing something...?

Andy
BigJakeJ1s is offline  
Old April 29, 2006, 09:53 PM   #3
garryc
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 12, 2005
Posts: 2,314
I tried that and it was ok until I busted a decapping pin because it was unsupported. With my dies the case is fully supported and kept straight
garryc is offline  
Old April 30, 2006, 08:41 PM   #4
BigJakeJ1s
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 8, 2005
Location: Arlington TX
Posts: 650
Good point. I didn't think about that since I deprime with a universal deprimer prior to tumbling.

Andy
BigJakeJ1s is offline  
Old May 4, 2006, 12:44 PM   #5
dodgestdshift
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 14, 2002
Location: Marilla, N.Y. (outside Buffalo N.Y.)
Posts: 113
Why don't you consider depriming in a separate step, and then using the carbide die set high. Separate depriming has several advantages:
1) The cases can be cleaned (tumbled) before being inserted into the resizing die. This allows the primer to be removed first and some cleaning done in the primer pocket by the tumbling step.
2) You can now use the carbide die and not have to lube and clean the cases after resizing.

I use the RCBS universal decaping die and love it.
__________________
The shortest distance between two politicians is through your wallet.

Don N.
dodgestdshift is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07252 seconds with 9 queries