The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 18, 1999, 07:57 PM   #1
JimmyBCool
Member
 
Join Date: March 27, 1999
Location: Cave Creek Arizona
Posts: 47
Hi,

I'm a new reloader using a Dillon 550B press. So far with .45 ACP it had been pretty easy. But I am setting up to make some .357 Magnum and having a problem.

If I bell the mouth of the cases too much, the bullet is pushed all the way into the case. If I bell it less, sometimes the lead bullets I'm using shed a small bit of lead where the edge of the case shaves it off. The tighter mode seems to make better ammo (looking at it, haven't shot any yet), and the crimp is real tight.

Is this shaving of lead unusual?

James
JimmyBCool is offline  
Old April 18, 1999, 08:36 PM   #2
zot
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 2, 1999
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 566
there must be a setting on your flaring that
opens the mouth just enough, my cases are only
flared at the mouth, I'd still have trouble
pushing them in all the way by hand,I did have a Lyman flaring die that I couldn't
lower enough to flare cases, I had to cut
1/4 inch off bottom of die so I could lower it farther, you'll get **** poor accuracy if
your bullets keep getting shaved, its a mess
too after awhile you'll have a pile of lead and lube, one thing with .357s is they will
stretch even after one shot with mag loads,
and even new brass can be different lengths,
it sounds to me like your cases aren't all
the same length, if they aren't some will be
over flared while some will shave your cases
zot is offline  
Old April 18, 1999, 08:49 PM   #3
JimmyBCool
Member
 
Join Date: March 27, 1999
Location: Cave Creek Arizona
Posts: 47
zot,

You mi9ght be on to something about case length. I'm going to experiment more with the setting for the second die (flaring and powder). Maybe there is a perfect setting. I hope so. I could actually push bullets all the way into the case with a finger at one point.\

James
JimmyBCool is offline  
Old April 19, 1999, 10:45 AM   #4
JimK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: April 18, 1999
Location: mi
Posts: 9
Check the actual diameter of your bullets and the diameter of your expander plug for compatibility. Lead bullets can be had in varying diameters to be compatable with true bore size.
Jim
JimK is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06788 seconds with 7 queries