The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Hide > The Art of the Rifle: General

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old February 14, 2015, 11:26 AM   #1
DueceOne
Member
 
Join Date: January 20, 2015
Posts: 15
How to mount this Tasco?

This may seem like a basic problem, but I'm new to rifles in general.

I bought a Savage Mark II F that came with these base mounts that don't seem to accept the rings that came with my Tasco 3-9x32.

Should I buy a new base mount or new rings? I don't know what rings fit onto the stock base mounts that come with a factory new Savage Mark II F.

Thanks guys.
DueceOne is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 11:38 AM   #2
Pahoo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 16, 2006
Location: IOWA
Posts: 5,875
Tell us the problem.

Quote:
I bought a Savage Mark II F that came with these base mounts that don't seem to accept the rings that came with my Tasco 3-9x32.
Might want to give us more info than this. Can you be more specific on why it's not working. I suspect you might need a different set of rings. .....

Be Safe !!!
__________________
'Fundamental truths' are easy to recognize because they are verified daily through simple observation and thus, require no testing.
Pahoo is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 11:51 AM   #3
bedlamite
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 10, 2000
Location: WI
Posts: 1,082
You probably have a mismatch between the rail and rings. Most 22lr rifles have used a 3/8" wide dovetail mount, most standard rings are for a weaver rail that is 13/16".
__________________
A plan is just a list of things that doesn't happen.
bedlamite is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 01:31 PM   #4
DueceOne
Member
 
Join Date: January 20, 2015
Posts: 15
@bedlamite
@Pahoo

I think it is a mismatch. The rings that came with the scope don't seem to fit on the rail. It's not really a rail though, it's two seperate mounts. But anyways, they don't seem to be compatible. How would I go about fixing this issue? Buy a rail that is compatible with my Tasco? A Weaver rail should do the trick?
DueceOne is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 01:52 PM   #5
bedlamite
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 10, 2000
Location: WI
Posts: 1,082
It can be one or two pieces. Without knowing what type rings and bases you have I can only guess what you need. If I was mounting a scope on a MkII, I'd use these:

http://www.midwayusa.com/product/401...-base-24-gloss (2 required)
http://www.midwayusa.com/product/136...s-weaver-style
__________________
A plan is just a list of things that doesn't happen.
bedlamite is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 02:04 PM   #6
idek
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 20, 2009
Posts: 641
You might try these:
http://www.midwayusa.com/product/401...-base-24-gloss
(you'd need two)

ETA: ^^^^ I see someone beat me to the above suggestion.

Otherwise, you'd need different scope rings. You'd want 3/8" dovetail with 1" rings. Here are a some, but there are many others if you search around a bit.
http://www.midwayusa.com/find?userse...ensionid=11340
idek is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 02:38 PM   #7
DueceOne
Member
 
Join Date: January 20, 2015
Posts: 15
I think I'm going to go ahead and buy 2 of the Weaver Top-Mounts you guys suggested. Then, if somehow my current rings don't fit the weaver mount, I'll order new rings that are for sure compatible.

Thanks for the help guys.

Oh and also, since this is my first time mounting a scope, you guys suggest investing in applicants like Loctite threadlockers and cleaners/degreasers? Hopefully my local Walmart or Dicks carries those.
DueceOne is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 03:15 PM   #8
Snyper
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 16, 2013
Location: Eastern NC
Posts: 1,778
Quote:
Oh and also, since this is my first time mounting a scope, you guys suggest investing in applicants like Loctite threadlockers and cleaners/degreasers?
There's no need for Locktite

Just clean the screws AND the holes with a good solvent to remove any oil and then install the bases and rings
__________________
One shot, one kill
Snyper is online now  
Old February 14, 2015, 03:38 PM   #9
Pahoo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 16, 2006
Location: IOWA
Posts: 5,875
RimFire 3/8" VS. standard 1" ??

Quote:
The rings that came with the scope don't seem to fit on the rail.
Okay, let's try it this way. You state that your scope, came with rings. This is most common on less expensive scopes and your rings might be designated for a RimFire base or 3/8". You bases are rated for the larger base rings of 1". Now then, am I getting close? I can't see where there is anything wrong with your rings and I prefer the larger of the two so that means you have to get the wider rings clamps. Now, then, some bases have dual service and will accommodate both. Yours may not and I will have to check mine to confirm what I have. I know for a fact, that I have the wider based rings and not the Rimfires. Again, am I getting closer of way out of the park. ....

http://www.midwayusa.com/product/147...ProductFinding

http://www.midwayusa.com/product/292...ProductFinding

Be Safe !!!
__________________
'Fundamental truths' are easy to recognize because they are verified daily through simple observation and thus, require no testing.
Pahoo is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 03:48 PM   #10
Pahoo
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 16, 2006
Location: IOWA
Posts: 5,875
Go with the wider 1" based rings !!!

Okay, I just checked all of my MK-II's and the supplied factory bases are all 1" as opposed to the 3/8", RimFire. So my "guess" is that you have RimFire rings and that is why I recommend you getting the preferred wider base rings. ...

Be Safe !!!
__________________
'Fundamental truths' are easy to recognize because they are verified daily through simple observation and thus, require no testing.
Pahoo is offline  
Old February 14, 2015, 05:30 PM   #11
DueceOne
Member
 
Join Date: January 20, 2015
Posts: 15
@Pahoo,

I think you are right on the money. The factory bases were too big, I'm assuming they are 1", for the rings. I think the rings are meant to be for a base that is 3/8".

Which is why I just bought two of the weaver top mounts as suggested by bedlamite and idek.

Thanks! and sorry for all the confusion.
DueceOne is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2015 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.09137 seconds with 9 queries