The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights > Legal and Political

 
 
Thread Tools
Old August 4, 2005, 02:07 PM   #1
KeoghX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 29, 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10
Shooting at an out of state range?

What's the legality of crossing state borders with a firearm? I was invited by a friend with property in PA (I'm in MD) to go shooting with him next time we go up there, but I'm concerned about the legal aspects of doing so... I know the shooting on private property is ok where he is, but the part about bringing my handgun along is what has me concerned. I'd prefer to shoot my own for obvious reasons, but not if there's a risk of legal troubles no matter how small that risk really is.
KeoghX is offline  
Old August 4, 2005, 03:00 PM   #2
JBP
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 13, 1998
Location: Maryland
Posts: 471
As long as the firearm is unloaded and the ammunition is kept in a separate container your OK.

PA law

MD law
__________________
You can't predict the future but you can prepare for it.
JBP is offline  
Old August 4, 2005, 03:16 PM   #3
Invicta
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 13, 2004
Posts: 207
Like JBP said, as long as your guns are unloaded and the ammo is kept sepparate you'll have no problems.
Invicta is offline  
Old August 4, 2005, 03:25 PM   #4
KeoghX
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 29, 2005
Location: Maryland
Posts: 10
Thank you.
KeoghX is offline  
Old August 4, 2005, 03:32 PM   #5
RWK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 20, 1999
Location: Occupied Virginia
Posts: 2,777
Federal law (Title 18 USC) allows transit through ANY areas in the US with a firearm, if:
a) It is unloaded and in a locked container;
b) Any ammunition is in a separate container;
c) Both firearm(s) and ammunition are inaccessible to driver/passengers (for example, locked in the vehicle's trunk).

This Federal statute supercedes all state and local laws.
__________________
__________________
Μολών λαβέ!
RWK is offline  
Old August 9, 2005, 01:39 PM   #6
culcune
Member
 
Join Date: August 7, 2005
Posts: 87
What about CA?

I live on the Arizona/California border in Yuma, AZ. I own and possess several "banned" weapons, which ironically originated in Cal. when I lived there before the 2000 ban. If this law is true, and I was passing through Cal. on my way to Oregon, and I had all my firearms properly locked away, is it still legal to pass through with "banned" firearms? Just asking.
culcune is offline  
Old August 10, 2005, 08:12 AM   #7
RWK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 20, 1999
Location: Occupied Virginia
Posts: 2,777
culcune,

1) Here is the specific, applicable stature (The United States Code, Title 18, Part I, Chapter 44, Section 926a):
"Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, That in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver’s compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console."

2) Therefore, if: (a) you can legally posses these firearms in Arizona; and (b) you are transiting California for an Oregon destination; and (c) you can legally possess these firearms in Oregon; and (d) you fully comply with the entire "unloaded, locked container, separate container for ammunition, inaccessible to driver/passengers, etc." provisions of the aforecited United States Code Section, you should be on okay to drive through California.

PS: I do not mean to be critical, but I slightly resent your indicating “If this law is true”. It suggests that my prior post might be deceitful or erroneous.
__________________
__________________
Μολών λαβέ!
RWK is offline  
Old August 10, 2005, 08:20 AM   #8
MHDIsHere
Member
 
Join Date: September 9, 2004
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 51
Wasn't there trouble last year in NYC over this though? IIRC people had rifles in checked baggage going thru LaGuardia airport and were arrested for unlicensed firearms despite the fact that they were going hunting outside the city.
MHDIsHere is offline  
Old August 10, 2005, 10:13 AM   #9
k_dawg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 8, 2004
Posts: 563
the problem they had at la guardia is.. the federal statute only applies to transport in a vehicle. If you take it out of the vehicle to carry it in, it technically doesn't apply.

(*) thou I think the SPIRIT of the law should allow it, if you are carrying it from your car into an airport, etc.
k_dawg is offline  
Old August 10, 2005, 11:26 AM   #10
jacobtowne
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 14, 2005
Location: New England
Posts: 277
To make matters worse, there are states and police departments that are either unaware of the federal code or refuse to recognize it, in which case the law provides little consolation while you sit in the hoosegow.
JT
jacobtowne is offline  
Old August 10, 2005, 11:49 PM   #11
culcune
Member
 
Join Date: August 7, 2005
Posts: 87
I apologize to RWK...

"If this is true.." is a figure of speech which I shouldn't have used. I never intended to insult you.

About the NYC issues, I read a VERY small article about Michael Moore's (Yes, Bowling for Columbine; Faranheit 911, etc.) personal bodyguard was arrested in, I believe it was LaGuardia airport, for trying to bring a handgun into the city. He was licensed to carry in several places, but not NY. I don't remember the exact details, but I remember thinking how Karma can work on occasion. Anyone know the details?
culcune is offline  
 

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07695 seconds with 7 queries