The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > Hogan's Alley > Handguns: General Handgun Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old November 22, 2004, 10:11 AM   #1
Captain38
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2004
Posts: 171
HR 218 Phrase "firearm of the same type"???

Pertaining to the qualification of retired LEOs for nationwide concealed carry, how are your state or police agency interpreting the phrase contained in HR 218, Sec.926C (d)(2)(B), which reads "to carry a firearm of the same type as the concealed firearm" ?
Captain38 is offline  
Old November 22, 2004, 12:48 PM   #2
NYPD9415
Member
 
Join Date: September 20, 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 20
Semi auto means semi auto

Revolver means revolver

Some discrepancy about caliber but was told popular calibers will most likely interchange at least here.

A lot of recent retires from NYPD have been keeping their service weapon and qualifying monthly while attending in-service or our monthly precinct meetings. This (is) keeping them in the loop with all the post 9/11 happenings here in the big apple.

HR 218 is a much-needed piece of legislation, a step in a very right direction.

But on a similar note speaking only for myself, but knowing many cops here in NY/NJ, if we’d encountered a brother or sister from another jurisdiction carrying here in the city no one would have said much, other than hi and send me a patch when you go home!

NY is a really big place and because of its proximity to NY/PA/CT/MA/RI etc… you can realistically expect to encounter cops from Boston, Philly, Newark and the like on a very regular basis.

I have met cops from as far as Miami who just showed up at the station introduced themselves to the Shift Sergeant and asked to meet the troops.

A cop is a cop is a cop, it really don’t matter to me if you are from NYPD or Smallville Montana. I know many moan about training but that is up to the individual state and its’ certification branch it’s not my decision, I know that I hope I am afforded the same when I carry outside my home state.
NYPD9415 is offline  
Old November 22, 2004, 02:24 PM   #3
Captain38
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2004
Posts: 171
Previous Response

Amen! That's exactly my interpretation. Just keep it simple! I've been getting to the Big Apple 2-3 times a year and, while I've never had any problems, I'll feel better once legal under HR 218. I just believe the Law of Gravity will be repealed before the Law of Averages and the odds eventually DO catch up with you. If you get to the Bluegrass State, and couldn't come armed because you flew or whatever, I'll personally lend you one of mine.
Captain38 is offline  
Old November 22, 2004, 06:11 PM   #4
JMC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 6, 1999
Location: FL
Posts: 792
I tend to agree with the above but, discussion that I've had seems to give in to the thinking that possibly a 1911 type SA pistol may differ enough from let's say, a Glock or Walther P99 that a seperate qualification may be beneficial, but possibly not required.

As a retired LEO in NJ, my qualification sheet which is sent to the NJ State Police, lists the weapon(s), up to three, that I qualify with but presently, a retiree is NOT limited that that one or three guns.

I could see a problem if you qualified with a Glock 19 or such and shot someone with a 1911 .45 ACP that was not listed on the sheet.
__________________
Jim - NRA Life Member since '69.
JMC is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06595 seconds with 7 queries