Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
[…] Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 465
|
Lobby Congress to change the law or mount a well-reasoned challenge to the law in court. In the meantime, obey the current law. Before either of your efforts could come to fruition, you will be over 21 and the issue will be moot for you. Don't forget then the unfairness of your current situation now, and keep working to change the law.
__________________
Send lawyers, guns, and money... Armorer-at-Law.com 07FFL/02SOT |
April 21, 2015, 04:50 PM | #21 | ||
Senior Member
Join Date: October 20, 2007
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 7,523
|
Quote:
26 U.S. Code § 5845(a)(4) and § 5845(c) clearly state that it's a crime to start with a rifle and end up with "a weapon as modified [that] has an overall length of less than 26 inches or a barrel or barrels of less than 16 inches in length". However, my reading of the law and current ATF guidance* indicate that's it's perfectly lawful to start with a pistol receiver and assemble it into a rifle, PROVIDED that the actor does not create a SBR at some point in the process.