Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
[…] __________________
"It is long been a principle of ours that one is no more armed because he has possession of a firearm than he is a musician because he owns a piano. There is no point in having a gun if you are not capable of using it skillfully." -- Jeff Cooper |
|
April 22, 2014, 12:18 PM | #15 | |
Staff
Join Date: September 27, 2008
Location: Foothills of the Appalachians
Posts: 13,059
|
OK, we're looking at two separate things here.
The law under review by the court is a Massachusetts law, specifically § 131(d)(i)(e), which denies ownership of guns on the basis of "a violation of any law regulating the use, possession or sale of controlled substances as defined in section 1 of chapter 94C." The case is Wesson v. Town of Salisbury. More from Volokh here. This does not invalidate § 922(g)(3), which is a federal prohibition. It actually dovetails with it. Under 27 CFR 478.11, Quote:
__________________
Sometimes it’s nice not to destroy the world for a change. --Randall Munroe |
|