Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
[…] Of course, this is mere speculation on my part. I have no inside information. |
October 30, 2012, 10:25 PM | #222 | |
Moderator Emeritus
Join Date: June 29, 2000
Location: Rupert, Idaho
Posts: 9,660
|
I have to retract part of my explanation of how 1254(2) works. I was wrong.
It was called to my attention on both MDShooters and CGN, So I just refreshed my memory on the Supreme Courts' Rule 19. To recap, 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) reads as follows: Quote:
upon such certification the Supreme Court may give binding instructions;or[may] require the entire record to be sent up for decision of the entire matter in controversy. The above reading squares with Rule 19 and what the Court did in United States v. James Ford Seale, a 2009 case mentioned at MDShooters and alluded to by "Fabio" at CGN. It obviously doesn't matter if I agree or disagree with this interpretation. It is what it is. |
|