Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
[…] Senior Member
Join Date: August 8, 2012
Posts: 2,556
|
If we can apply pressure to our lawmakers to not vote in something bad, we can apply that same pressure, especially with the added threat of judicial action to not abuse things.
Everything can be abused by the government if the people accede to it. Its up to the people to be vigilant to prevent that- whatever the issue. |
April 22, 2013, 11:39 AM | #21 |
Senior Member
Join Date: March 24, 2011
Posts: 730
|
I do not know what the law states in the state that the OP (or should I say the rape victim) lives in,,,but in WA RCW 9.41.047(3)(e) states:
(e) When a person's right to possess a firearm has been restored under this subsection, the court shall forward, within three judicial days after entry of the restoration order, notification that the person's right to possess a firearm has been restored to the department of licensing, the department of social and health services, and the national instant criminal background check system index, denied persons file. As the state has removed the restriction, as if the problem had never occurred, and has so notified the NICS...there should be no problem anymore. I do know this IS the way it works in WA, and do not know why it should be any different elsewhere. |
April 22, 2013, 12:05 PM | #22 |
Senior Member