The Firing Line Forums
[…] It was maybe three years ago or so where DOJ searched the office a crooked Congressman and the courts suppressed the evidence because of the separation of powers issue. My memory on this is a bit hazy but that was the gist of the problem.
KyJim is offline  
Old February 16, 2012, 12:38 AM   #2003
gc70
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 24, 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,903
Quote:
Originally Posted by Al Norris
Congressman Issa directly challenged Holder. Issa blinked.
Issa may have technically had no choice. A violation of the contempt statute, 2 USC § 192, involves "willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question." Even though we all believe Holder is slow-walking document production, his formal request for a bit more time might be enough to avoid being guilty of a willful default ("I was trying, but just needed more time.").
gc70 is offline  
Old February 16, 2012, 09:39 AM   #2004
zxcvbob
Senior Member