Forum Rules | Firearms Safety | Firearms Photos | Links | Library | Lost Password | Email Changes |
[…] As such, the burden to prove self-defense falls squarely on you as the defendant. The prosecutor doesn't have to prove a single thing when you plead self-defense - in doing so, you've already made the prosecutor's case in chief. All the Prosecutor has to do is sit back and throw stones at your self defense claim. Pot, alcohol, meth, etc. - think of them as big, heavy, rocks moving at 600 fps right at you. |
December 14, 2012, 09:44 AM | #5 | |
Senior Member
Join Date: June 19, 2012
Location: East Texas
Posts: 407
|
Quote:
Texas Penal Code Section 203(d) says, "If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be acquitted." And self defense is a defense - as opposed to an affirmative defense which works differently. As far as the positive results of a drug test go (though I don't know why you would be taking one), it's an indication that you MIGHT have been on drugs.