The Firing Line Forums
[…] Old July 28, 2014, 11:50 AM   #44
diamondd817
Member
 
Join Date: January 20, 2013
Posts: 18
http://alangura.com/wp-content/uploa.../07-137-14.pdf


DC police orders on ruling signed by the chief.
diamondd817 is offline  
Old July 28, 2014, 01:25 PM   #45
BobCat45
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 18, 2004
Location: East Bernard, TX
Posts: 508
Wow diamondd817! That .pdf made it so "real" it shocked me into adding an irrelevant comment here.
BobCat45 is offline  
Old July 28, 2014, 02:28 PM   #46
JN01
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 16, 2005
Location: E Tennessee
Posts: 828
Quote:
D.C. Code § 22-4504(a) provides that "[n]o person shall carry within the District of
Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, without a license issued
pursuant to District of Columbia law, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so
concealed."
If DC may not enforce this code, but if for some reason the handgun registration requirement still applies, would not the carrying of knives, impact weapons, or other weapons be an option?
JN01 is offline  
Old July 28, 2014, 02:42 PM   #47
kilimanjaro
Senior Member