The Firing Line Forums
[…] __________________
Nobody plans to screw up their lives...
...they just don't plan not to.
-Andy Stanley
Brian Pfleuger is offline  
Old July 28, 2014, 11:12 AM   #41
Tom Servo
Staff
 
Join Date: September 27, 2008
Location: Foothills of the Appalachians
Posts: 13,057
Quote:
Meaning while you may be right that Y group of people can do X, Tom can still have it right that the police will arrest Y's until it shakes out and any Y's who don't want to go through the hassle should listen to what Tom said.
Actually, I did read that a bit wrong. The District is enjoined against enforcing § 7-2502.02(a)(4), which reads:

Quote:
A registration certificate shall not be issued for a (...) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976
This means registration for new pistols must be allowed. This was supposed to be the result of Heller, but DC has done their best to make that process all but impossible.

The other statute is § 22-4504(a), which reads:

Quote: