The Firing Line Forums
[…] Actually, I did read that a bit wrong. The District is enjoined against enforcing § 7-2502.02(a)(4), which reads:

Quote:
A registration certificate shall not be issued for a (...) Pistol not validly registered to the current registrant in the District prior to September 24, 1976
This means registration for new pistols must be allowed. This was supposed to be the result of Heller, but DC has done their best to make that process all but impossible.

The other statute is § 22-4504(a), which reads:

Quote:
No person shall carry within the District of Columbia either openly or concealed on or about their person, a pistol, or any deadly or dangerous weapon capable of being so concealed.
So, it's actually two different things. However, handguns possessed in the District are still required to be registered.