The Firing Line Forums
[…] JimDandy is offline  
Old July 28, 2014, 09:08 AM   #34
Armorer-at-Law
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 29, 2002
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 465
Quote:
So at this point...right now until some court mumbo-jumbo says we have to hold off until after the next round in court...we can carry in DC?

Yes we can...until they stay the order. My guess is that this will be the world's fastest stay and appeal.
No. In order to possess a handgun in DC, you must register it for a particular use. From the Palmer decision:
Quote:
D.C. Code § 7-2502.01(a) provides that "no persons or organization in the District shall possess or control any firearm, unless the persons or organization holds a valid registration certificate for the firearm." D.C. Code § 7-2502.02(a)(4) provides that individuals who are not retired police officers may only register a handgun "for use in self-defense within that person's home."