The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old August 16, 2001, 12:32 AM   #1
jtduncan
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 5, 1999
Location: Seattle, Washington, USA
Posts: 1,681
Seating and "Taper" Crimping 170/200 Grain LSWCs?

Thinking about ordering some Oregon Trail - Laser-Cast hard cast bullets.

Some of the 170 SWCs for my 10mm and 40SW guns - Glock 20 and SW 610.

And some 200 grain SWCs for my SW 625.

I have Lee dies and they are taper crimping.

Since I shoot both semi autos and revolvers in 10mm and 45 ACP, couldn't I just taper crimp them all for efficiency?

Is that going to affect my accuracy?

Will that crimp effectively seal those bullets or do I need to buy some roll crimping dies for these lead bullets?

Can't I just go a tad above the or below the roll crimp groove and taper crimp them?
__________________
The Seattle SharpShooter - TFL/GT/AR15/SGT/PCT/KTOG/SWF/RF/HKPRO/OA2/1911Forum
Reloaded .223 Rem, 9mm, 40SW, 357 SIG, 10mm, 44 Spl, 44 Mag, 45 ACP Today?

Last edited by jtduncan; August 16, 2001 at 12:53 AM.
jtduncan is offline  
Old August 16, 2001, 01:24 AM   #2
Intel6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 13, 2000
Posts: 425
Most likely those bullets don't even have criming grooves. The regular types of of these bullets are made specifically for autos and won't have a crimp groove.

I load ammo different for my 625's than I do for the autos. I use a Redding Profile crimp that is a roll crimp that also gives a slight taper crimp for consitency. Since I load different ammo for my revolvers I don't shoot it in my autos.

In your case I would load the ammo like it would be used for an auto and taper crimp it. Then you could use it in your autos also. A decent taper crimp should work fine.

I use a specific headstamp of brass only for my revolvers and it only gets fired in them. I found that if I use brass from my autos it gets chewed up around the rim and sometimes hangs up in the revolvers. Since I started using a specific batch/headstamp of brass for my 625's and 610 I don't have any problems.
Intel6 is offline  
Old August 18, 2001, 07:37 AM   #3
MADISON
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 1, 2000
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 2,678
Taper Crimp EVERYTHING???

YES! I taper crimp 38 Special, 357 Magnum, 41 Magnum, 44 Magnum and 45 ACP. It makes no difference about lead, plated or jacketed. All work fine.
MADISON is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06009 seconds with 9 queries