The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old August 14, 2001, 05:18 AM   #1
mundumugu
Member
 
Join Date: July 12, 2001
Location: Brazil
Posts: 46
handload o.a.l.

I have been confused about so many different data on handloading from diverse manuals.
What is the minimum O.A.L for a handload in .357 mag with 15 grains of H110 and a cast bullet truncated cone of 180 grains?
and for one with 17 grains of same powder and 158 jsp?
Thanks in advance.
mundumugu is offline  
Old August 15, 2001, 05:40 PM   #2
JohnK
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 12, 2001
Location: Duvall, Wa
Posts: 552
The actual OAL will depend on the specific bullet you use, not all designs will give you the same result. Generally you will crimp the bullet in the crimp groove instead of worrying about the exact OAL in revolvers.

The loads you're suggesting are above the max published by the powder manufacturers and it would be unwise to use those loads as starters when experimenting with new loads and bullets. The max listed loads that I have for 180 and 158gr bullets and H110 are:

13.5gr of H110 under 180gr bullets

16.7gr of H110 under 158gr bullets

All revolvers are not created equally, even in the same caliber. A 357 Bisley or Redhawk is going to be able to handle a much higher load than a compact 5 shot 357 from S&W or Taurus.

I would suggest starting with 13.0gr of H110 under the 180gr bullets and work up to the accuracy/velocity you want and 16.0gr for the 158gr bullets rather than starting at the loads you have listed.
__________________
John

http://www.handloads.com
Molan Labe!
JohnK is offline  
Old August 16, 2001, 01:07 PM   #3
yankytrash
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 17, 2001
Location: Farnham, Va
Posts: 2,183
My books show an OAL of 1.59" max for all jacketed loads. Use less to suit your needs. I, personally, usually go less, but I don't get near max charges either.

As for the cast bullet, your starting OAL is really determined by the type of bullet-cast. My book shows lengths as small as 1.5" for some truncated cones. If contacting manufacturers isn't an option (if you're casting your own with antique tools), I'd start at the max of 1.59" and see how it shoots.

And as JohnK said, never start at the max charge.
__________________
Right turn, Clyde.
yankytrash is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06019 seconds with 9 queries