The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old June 8, 2014, 04:04 PM   #1
dbn80
Junior Member
 
Join Date: June 8, 2014
Posts: 4
.308 resizing issue

I am using RCBS Small base dies and a EGW chamber checker. About every 10 to 15 cases I get one that is not passing the chamber check, the head is sitting slightly above the top of the chamber checker. All cases are trimmed to same length, if that's even relevant. I re-calibrated the resizing die according to the instructions, I just can't figure out why I'm getting the occasional case that wont fit in the chamber even after using small base dies?? Is this normal? Do I toss these cases out or is there anything I can tweak to fix this? Appreciate any input.
dbn80 is offline  
Old June 8, 2014, 04:44 PM   #2
Bart B.
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 15, 2009
Posts: 4,729
I think what's happening is your press has enough spring that the die doesn't go all the way down sizing all the cases the same amount. That's why your case heads stick out of the case gauge varying amounts.

When your case is all the way up into the sizing die, does the bottom of the die touch the shell holder?

Your die may need to be turned down into the press; just a tiny bit. And mount that moves the circumference around about 1/4 inch is probably enought.

You can put one of these labels on your die lock rings so how much its height changes in the press can easily be seen:

http://i860.photobucket.com/albums/a...justment-1.jpg
__________________
US Navy Distinguished Marksman Badge 153
Former US Navy & Palma Rifle Team Member
NRA High Power Master & Long Range High Master
NRA Smallbore Prone Master
Bart B. is offline  
Old June 8, 2014, 07:27 PM   #3
dbn80
Junior Member
 
Join Date: June 8, 2014
Posts: 4
Thanks for the response Bart. The die is definitely making contact with the shell plate on each stroke. I went ahead and did the 1/4 inch turn as you recommended. So I re-sized about another 60 cases after this, and as I put them in my chamber checker, the ones that don't appear flush after dropping them in do pass the check IF i put some pressure on the case with my thumb. But it is a pretty tight fit obviously. My thoughts are that in an AR10 with the bolt slamming the round in the chamber it would be ok? What do you think? Thanks again for your input!!
dbn80 is offline  
Old June 8, 2014, 08:20 PM   #4
jepp2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 24, 2008
Location: Loveland, CO
Posts: 1,326
Are you sure there aren't burrs on the rims that is causing the head to sit high? I know on 223/5.56 sizing I always put them in the gage head first to make sure there aren't any burrs that give a false reading.

If the cases aren't sized with enough shoulder setback, you aren't going to shove them home with your thumb.
__________________
NRA Benefactor member
jepp2 is offline  
Old June 9, 2014, 02:05 PM   #5
dbn80
Junior Member
 
Join Date: June 8, 2014
Posts: 4
I don't believe it was burrs on that kept them from sitting flush but I'll go back and look more closely. Great suggestion on putting them in head first, I'll do that also. Thank you for the tip
dbn80 is offline  
Old June 9, 2014, 02:53 PM   #6
Unclenick
Staff
 
Join Date: March 4, 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 10,222
Sometimes a badly stretched case will resist normal sizing. Lube and run the miscreants back into the sizing die and hold them there for a count of five, lower, rotate 1/3 turn and repeat, then do that a third, final time. I can usually take a couple more thousandths off length and maybe a quarter to a half a thousandth off diameter.

Try it. If it makes no difference, feel around each one for a burr that needs to be filed off. If that doesn't help, then set the cases up in a straight line on your table, press against the line with a ruler to even all the heads up, then sight down the row to see if the case shoulders and mouths line up well. If not, you likely have a bent rims. They can be straightened by firing in a bolt gun, assuming it has good lug contact and a true bolt face.
__________________
Gunsite Orange Hat Family Member
CMP Certified GSM Master Instructor
NRA Certified Rifle Instructor
NRA Benefactor Member

Last edited by Unclenick; June 13, 2014 at 02:47 PM. Reason: typo fix
Unclenick is offline  
Old June 10, 2014, 09:50 PM   #7
zeke
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 17, 1999
Location: NW Wi
Posts: 369
Are the cases all the same make, fired with same load?
zeke is offline  
Old June 11, 2014, 06:28 PM   #8
dbn80
Junior Member
 
Join Date: June 8, 2014
Posts: 4
Unclenick- great info thank you. I tried the 1/3 turn and hold as suggested and it appears to have helped. I took several cases that failed chamber check and tried this, some of them don't sit flush still but do with a little push of the thumbthumb. Which I couldn't do prior. I can put them through my bolt gun and see if that does anything.

Zeke- most if not all is Lake city brass. Bought a bunch of once fired brass and all I know is it was military. Visually all the cases look great
dbn80 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07722 seconds with 9 queries