The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The North Corral > Black Powder and Cowboy Action Shooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 14, 2014, 10:22 PM   #1
sir_n0thing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 27, 2011
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 264
Pietta 1851 Navy... wedge slots out of alignment

So after years of saying I was going to pick up a BP revolver, I finally did. A Pietta 1851 Navy, steel framed, .36 cal. Got a nice sale price on it.
I will say that I really like the gun, it's a purdy piece, and feels good. The only issue I found is that the slots that the wedge fits into do not seem perfectly aligned. Google reveals that others have also experienced this.
The question then is... do I return this and get another, or do I take a verrrry careful file to the slots? It would appear that if I took off about 1mm from the forward surface of the inner slot everything would align properly.

Opinions welcome!

Thanks!
__________________
You can take the Texan out of Texas, but you can't take Texas out of the Texan.
sir_n0thing is offline  
Old March 14, 2014, 10:46 PM   #2
44 Dave
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 24, 2013
Posts: 123
If I understand the front and rear part of the slot is correct. The slot is tight in the up and down opening.
If it is the wedge is too tight in the front , better taper the wedge, as it is easily replaced.
You could be getting in to accidentally changing cylinder gap.
I have done "adjustment" on several open tops, I bough a small file then ground one edge smooth, safe edge, so you can open the slot all the way to the end with out screwing up the length.
If every thing else is right on this is an easier adjustment than you might get with another gun.
I make my wedges fit so as not to use a hammer.
There are threads on arbor length cylinder gap and more.
44 Dave is offline  
Old March 15, 2014, 08:41 AM   #3
sir_n0thing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 27, 2011
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 264
A picture is worth a thousand words, so here's one of the right side. You can see the slots don't align, the lower arrow indicates the forward edge of the inner slot and the upper arrow the outer slot.
The position the wedge is in there is as far as it will go, it does not protrude from the slot at all, it's barely flush.

So I should maybe file the wedge a bit and not worry about the fact the slots don't align? Sounds like this isn't a particularly rare occurrence with Pietta...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg WP_20140315_08_05_11_Pro.jpg (141.8 KB, 27 views)
__________________
You can take the Texan out of Texas, but you can't take Texas out of the Texan.
sir_n0thing is offline  
Old March 15, 2014, 08:52 AM   #4
Hawg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 8, 2007
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 11,753
I've not had one like that. All of my Pietta's have been pretty decent. I'd probably file it. Pietta's usually have the arbor hole drilled to the correct depth. If it is you won't change the cylinder gap. The wedge shouldn't be much past flush anyway.

Hawg is offline  
Old March 15, 2014, 09:11 AM   #5
sir_n0thing
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 27, 2011
Location: WI, USA
Posts: 264
Thanks! I'll try taking half a hair off the wedge and see how that goes. And a new wedge is easily obtainable in case I do something wrong. I just don't want to leave it as is... it takes a hammer/punch to get the thing out right now. I also don't want to change the spacing between the cylinder and cone...
__________________
You can take the Texan out of Texas, but you can't take Texas out of the Texan.
sir_n0thing is offline  
Old March 15, 2014, 11:54 AM   #6
maillemaker
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 30, 2010
Posts: 1,025
There's an article floating around somewhere about how to make the gap permanent.

Basically, install the barrel on the arbor at 90 degrees and swing it down towards the frame. It should line up perfectly with the frame where it bottoms out on the pins. If it is too long, file the end of the arbor until you get the correct fit. If it is too short, you make a shim for the end of the arbor that you can then file until you get the perfect fit. In this way the arbor and arbor bore bottom determine the gap, and nothing else.

I've not actually done this procedure.

Steve
maillemaker is offline  
Old March 15, 2014, 12:23 PM   #7
Hawg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 8, 2007
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 11,753
Quote:
There's an article floating around somewhere about how to make the gap permanent.

Basically, install the barrel on the arbor at 90 degrees and swing it down towards the frame. It should line up perfectly with the frame where it bottoms out on the pins. If it is too long, file the end of the arbor until you get the correct fit. If it is too short, you make a shim for the end of the arbor that you can then file until you get the perfect fit. In this way the arbor and arbor bore bottom determine the gap, and nothing else.

I've not actually done this procedure.
That's true but Pietta's usually don't have the problem, its mostly Uberti's.

.
Hawg is offline  
Old March 15, 2014, 05:07 PM   #8
g.willikers
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 28, 2008
Posts: 5,268
Collect Colts, but shoot Remingtons?
__________________
Lock the doors, they're coming in the windows.
g.willikers is offline  
Old March 15, 2014, 05:09 PM   #9
Hawg
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 8, 2007
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 11,753
Everybody needs a Remington just so they can say they have one but Colt's are better all the way around.
Hawg is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07829 seconds with 10 queries