The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 11, 2013, 06:52 PM   #1
stlbob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 8, 2013
Posts: 4
40 Cal and 10MM Case Issue

The problem I’m having is cases recess when I resize them, the bulge at the bottom turns into a recess. This recess is where the bulge was about the lower 20% of the case. I know that a lose chamber causes a case bulge in the 10mm and the 40 S&W which is what I’m reloading. Here is what I’m using to resize the brass; first a push through Redding carbide resizing die, this one does not resize the whole case only the base bulge. No problem shows up in this step on the case except some are VERY hard to press though the die, I mean body weight on the handle hard. Second a full length resizing die, again carbide Redding, this is when the cases get the .002-.003 recess where the bulge was at the base, usually on one side but sometimes all the way around the case. I have found the if I use case Imperial lube only 1 in 20 will have the recess and need to be trashed, with no lube 3 out of 10 are trashed. I have tried a second standard resizing die again Redding carbide and the same thing happens. I have allowed the resizing dies to float in the holder of my press. I have tried an RCBS press. I have tried two methods of holding the case in the press, one is a jaw which opens on the downstroke (Co-Ax press) and a standard shell holder, neither of which make any difference. I have tried an RCBS press (single stage). I am not new to reloading but have not reloaded the 40 S&W or 10mm before, this is my first post.
Thanks in Advance,
bob
stlbob is offline  
Old March 11, 2013, 07:39 PM   #2
rogn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 25, 2005
Posts: 185
Im not entirely sure i understand your description. HoweverId go with lubing the cases, next, Id dump the Imperial and use RCBS, Lee, Mink oil or similar lube. Id also make sure the cases are aligned with the die and not being slightly offset. You are obviously pulling or pushing the brass out of alignment, or over stressing the case. Lube can be an issue and Ive had poor results with Imperial.
rogn is offline  
Old March 11, 2013, 08:00 PM   #3
Ruger45LC
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 24, 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 416
How bad is the bulge on the brass that is giving you problems? If it's "normal" then it should resize with ease. Seems to me if it's causing a recess, then the bulge was pretty severe to begin with.
__________________
Glocks and Single Actions

Repent America!
Ruger45LC is offline  
Old March 11, 2013, 08:10 PM   #4
bigD01
Member
 
Join Date: March 9, 2010
Posts: 30
sizing .40 and 10 mm

please forgive for asking, but are you trying to resize a 10 mm with a .40 S+W die? I reload 40 with an RCBS carbide resizer die and these symptoms are unfamiliar to me. I don't use any lube on my cases. dont know what to tell you to help.
bigD01 is offline  
Old March 12, 2013, 05:23 PM   #5
stlbob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 8, 2013
Posts: 4
Redding uses the same sizing die for the 10mm and the 40 S&W, I reload both and have an extra sizing die I used for testing. Ok the first die set from them had a die that was not finished; it crushed every case I put though it, Redding sent a replacement but I still have two resizing dies in my possession. To seat a bullet or crimp the case afterwards you back off the die for the 10mm.
I have had no problems personally with Imperial lube on bottle neck cases although I know everyone has their favorite case lube this is not a lube issue.
I have never used lube with a carbide pistol die before this issue came up, I have only used it on bottle neck rifle cases.
After the push through die the resizing die is when the recess shows up on some not all cases.
All cases that have this problem are range brass I purchased nickel on the S&W and brass on the 10MM. Purchased at different places but the same issue.
My loads are on the warm side, they don’t have this problem with my 10mm Witness (EAA, CZ clone). All cases will pass a case gauge including the ones I throw out.
My press is not causing the case to enter the die at an angle, I have tried two presses both single stage same result.
I know this is weird. I love the 10mm but to be honest I have not bought a 40 yet so I have not shot any of these rounds. This is making me lean back to a 9mm for a carry pistol I wanted a little more energy an thought the 40 looked good on paper. The 10mm is of course too big of a cannon for a CC piece.
I have pictures but it only shows up as a shine spot I don't have a close up lens.
stlbob is offline  
Old March 13, 2013, 09:13 AM   #6
serf 'rett
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 25, 2009
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 1,340
You've got something strange from the sound of things. I've sized over 15,000 40S&W cases but can't recall seeing what you are describing. I use RCBS die, Rock Chucker and Imperial Wax. Many of the brass/nickel cases have the belly from being shot in barrels lacking full support in the chamber, but I don't need to strong arm them during resizing.

Since my die does a fine resizing job, I have no need for a push through of Buldge Buster die.

Have you tried skipping the push through die and just using the resizing die?
__________________
A lack of planning on your part does not necessarily constitute an emergency on my part.
serf 'rett is offline  
Old March 13, 2013, 12:50 PM   #7
Magnum Wheel Man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 26, 2006
Location: Southern Minnesota
Posts: 8,264
kinda still in the dark here, but trying to help...

so you are only having issues with the range brass, not the cases fired in your gun ???

the only range brass you are having issues with are nickel cases on the 40, & brass on the 10mm???

I'm not a Glock guy, but think I remember something about "not supporting the base of the case" or some such ??? could these have been fired in a Glock, or possibly something full auto ( do you know what they were fired in, since you said you bought them ??? )

so is this Redding "pass through" die supposed to work like the Lee buldge buster die??? if so, aren't those supposed to be used after the cartridge is loaded ???

BTW... I load 10mm for a Witness myself, as well as 40, 10, & 10 mag for a 610 revolver...
__________________
In life you either make dust or eat dust...
Magnum Wheel Man is offline  
Old March 13, 2013, 02:06 PM   #8
Hammerhead
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 31, 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,565
Are the cases getting shorter when this happens?
Hammerhead is offline  
Old March 13, 2013, 04:37 PM   #9
Gster
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 2, 2012
Location: N.central Pa.
Posts: 229
Have you tried backing off the die a 1/2 turn or so? Sounds to me as though you are putting pressure on the case mouth.
__________________
Gun control means: Being able to hit what you are shooting at.
Gster is offline  
Old March 13, 2013, 07:52 PM   #10
stlbob
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 8, 2013
Posts: 4
The case mouth is not hitting this die is for 10mm too which are longer, these are 40 S&W, shorter
The case does not become shorter.
I think I may have found the problem.
I had another really tight case and stopped halfway down on the press. You can see the bulge starts at about half way / two thirds up from the base. Most of these are the same brand but I think that is because someone reloaded them very hot and the gun was ejecting early causing the budge. On a closer look on most of these the primers was fired by a Glock (not blaming the gun but the re-loader) and do not show the normal line across that the Glock firing pin (striker?) makes. There is the center dot but the line that is usually on both side of the dot is not there, it is pushed back. There are some other in this lot that are not Glock firing that are doing this but they show evidence of reloading/ overpressure on the primer, wrong color primer brass or nickel. I should have looked closer at the primers, my bad.
No more lube I just throw these out and not even try to size them.
I would like to thank everyone for the help. I think if enough people think about a problem it usually gets solved.
stlbob is offline  
Old March 14, 2013, 01:12 PM   #11
rg1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 6, 2001
Posts: 758
After using your push thru die, don't adjust your regular carbide sizing die down as far. The push thru die should size the bottom of the case. Carbide inserts don't have much of a radius and some will leave the ring you mention. If you don't have a case gauge use your barrel removed from your pistol as a case gauge to make sure they chamber easily.
rg1 is offline  
Reply

Tags
40 cal case issue

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08889 seconds with 9 queries