The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old February 3, 2013, 11:04 AM   #1
David Bachelder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 23, 2011
Location: Trinity, Texas
Posts: 632
BHN and hollow point bullets?

Waht would be a good bhn value for hollowpoint bullets? I have an alloy that should fall in the 12bhn neighborhood. Is it too hard or too soft?
__________________
David Bachelder
Trinity, Texas
I load, 9mm Luger, 38 and 40 S&W, 38 Special, 357Magnum, 45ACP, 45 Colt, 223, 300 AAC, 243 and 30-06
David Bachelder is offline  
Old February 3, 2013, 02:20 PM   #2
Unclenick
Staff
 
Join Date: March 4, 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 10,485
In general, you want to keep antimony content low in hollow point alloys because it increases brittleness. After that, impact velocity and width of the hollow point come into consideration. Harder (more tin) for higher velocities and wider hollow points, and vice versa.

This article discusses it further.
__________________
Gunsite Orange Hat Family Member
CMP Certified GSM Master Instructor
NRA Certified Rifle Instructor
NRA Benefactor Member
Unclenick is offline  
Old February 3, 2013, 02:42 PM   #3
jmortimer
Junior member
 
Join Date: January 24, 2010
Location: South West Riverside County California
Posts: 2,763
Is it rifle or hangun?

Handgun - http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...=hollow+points

Rifle - http://castboolits.gunloads.com/show...=hollow+points

A large meplat and shot placement should be enough without a hollow point
jmortimer is offline  
Old February 3, 2013, 06:04 PM   #4
David Bachelder
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 23, 2011
Location: Trinity, Texas
Posts: 632
Actually both. I have a Henry and a Blackhawk both in .357.
__________________
David Bachelder
Trinity, Texas
I load, 9mm Luger, 38 and 40 S&W, 38 Special, 357Magnum, 45ACP, 45 Colt, 223, 300 AAC, 243 and 30-06
David Bachelder is offline  
Old February 3, 2013, 07:22 PM   #5
GP100man
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2007
Location: Tabor City , NC.
Posts: 1,932
Here`s a 358156 HP cast from isotope alloy with 2oz of tin added to 10#s

Running at 1150-1200 fps ,shot into sopping wet sand .

__________________
GP100man
GP100man is offline  
Old February 4, 2013, 05:55 AM   #6
Mike / Tx
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 8, 2000
Posts: 1,380
It wasn't too awfully long ago that I asked about the same question over on CB's. Here are a couple of those post.

Tin in HP's

Whats your HP alloy

Since then I have played with the large iso core alloy a bit and found a few things out. The biggest was that you should have a balance of tin to antimony if you want them to be pliable. If your using known alloy to begin with it makes it a bit easier than if your starting out with mystery metal since then you can figure what needs to be added to result in what your after.

As far as BHN goes, most of that has been posted in the two post above is pretty soft by most standards running from roughly a 8 to 12 BHN. As mentioned in the one post the particular cavity shape and depth as well as the velocity will also come into play. The key thing is to have a pliable alloy that will allow the nose to roll back without fracturing off. To get this one can only test what your pouring and go from there.

Like I did with my HP alloy in the post below, it works great for the ACP and the Colt, but fired in the 41 or 44, it will result in a lost ring every shot.
Pouring HP's and Learning to Blend Alloy's....(bit long)
and,
Cast - VS - Jacketed

Granted I started out with more or less a known base alloy and blended it with other known alloys to come to the results I got. I have since tried to stiffen this up a bit to use in the 41 and 44 with similar type bullets, but haven't gotten it where I want it yet. I just haven't had time to reconfigure what I have to see where it needs to go. As you know sometimes life in general gets in the way of what we would rather be doing.

So anyway there ya have it. I hope that helps some. I know how much I put into getting to where I am with the one alloy, when it might have been just as simple to start with pure lead and go from there. Trouble is I don't have a big supply of pure.
__________________
LAter,
Mike / TX
Mike / Tx is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06710 seconds with 9 queries