The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting > Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old May 13, 2012, 10:22 PM   #1
Crosshair
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 16, 2004
Location: Grand Forks, ND
Posts: 5,320
Lee #4 buck mold not working so well

Well I tried using my new Lee #4 buckshot mold and i have to say I am a bit disappointed. I use Lee style aluminum molds exclusively so I'm familiar with their quirks. I wonder if this mold introduces some of its own.

I clean and smoke the mold like usual and go outside and start the furnace and preheat the mold. As soon as I start casting, WW alloy, the problems start. Most of the shot I cast has lead seeping out of the cavity in between the blocks. I try cleaning the mold, thinking there is something in between the blocks but the problem never goes away. It was happening in all 6 cavities, sometimes I would get a good cast and sometimes I wouldn't. I tried varying temps from 700 to 950F with no real change.

I eventually got sick of messing with this mold and bust out my 30 cal 2 cavity and start water dropping slugs for my Ruger GSR no problem. So it's not the lead or me, there is something with that mold that's not working correctly and I don't know if I got a bad one or what.

Anyone have any experience or advice?
__________________
I don't carry a gun to go looking for trouble, I carry a gun in case trouble finds me.
Crosshair is offline  
Old May 14, 2012, 12:09 AM   #2
hk33ka1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 20, 2010
Posts: 275
I have the first OO buckshot 18 cav mold they came out with a year or so ago. I found this mold needed to be really hot, before decent shot could be cast. Some of my Lee 30 molds would throw good boolits even when cold, then improve from there. The buck only worked when HOT!.

Since some of your casts are good I think your mold is ok. If it was bent or machined bad I think it would do this every time. You might email Lee if it keeps giving you problems though, they'll likely have some more tips or exchange it. I assume you're holding it closed tight the same every time.
hk33ka1 is offline  
Old May 14, 2012, 07:58 AM   #3
Rifleman1776
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 25, 2010
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 3,309
950 degrees is way to hot.
It sounds like a defective mould. Contact Lee and complain.
Rifleman1776 is offline  
Old May 14, 2012, 08:09 AM   #4
reloader28
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 13, 2009
Location: nw wyoming
Posts: 924
It sounds like theres something in there somewhere.

I have a different brand for #4 buck, but mine also likes it hot. I dont know the temp, but its very hot. From a 20 cavity mold I rarely have to throw back a bad pellet. Without it being that hot I was throwing back 8 or 10 every mold full.
reloader28 is offline  
Old May 14, 2012, 08:28 AM   #5
dahermit
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 28, 2006
Location: South Central Michigan...near Ohio, Indiana.
Posts: 3,505
Close the mold, hold it up to a strong light source. No matter how hot the mold or alloy is, there should be no lead between the mold halves. Something is keeping it from closing correctly.
__________________
Sometimes you get what you pay for, sometimes you only pay more for what you get.
Three shots are not a "group"...they are a "few".

If the Bible is the literal, infallible, unerring word of God...where are all those witches I am supposed to kill?
dahermit is offline  
Old May 14, 2012, 02:41 PM   #6
FrankenMauser
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 25, 2008
Location: 1B ID
Posts: 6,720
Sounds like the standard alignment issues with crappy Lee molds.
(That's not a shot at Lee, in general - it's a shot at the low end, ill-fitting crap they let through quality control far too often.)


I have a 430-200-RF 2 cavity mold that does the same thing. If you just try to cast with it, you'll get a good cast every 20 tries, or so ...maybe. It is just completely incapable of self-aligning, even with some help.

You have to go pretty far out of your way to very carefully align the mold blocks by hand for each, and every pour. Even then, bad pours slip through. It was just machined so poorly, that the alignment pins and v-notches don't do what they're supposed to.
__________________
"Such is the strange way that man works -- first he virtually destroys a species and then does everything in his power to restore it."
FrankenMauser is offline  
Old May 14, 2012, 05:11 PM   #7
m&p45acp10+1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 3, 2009
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 3,307
Ok a couple of things to try that have helped me with a couple of what I though to be bad molds.

First wash it with boiling hot water. Even better if you soak it down with Simple Green first. (Even if you have done this already. Do it again it is little work, and it tends to work.)

Second thing dry it off, and now if you have a gas stove turn it on to medium low heat. put the mold so that the handles will not catch on fire over the flame. With the mold closed. Leave it there for at least 20 minutes. If the stove is electric then set the mold directly on the element for at least 20 minutes, just put the burner on high.

Now carefuly take the mold off of the stove. Have a cotton swab, or pipe cleaner handy, wet it with your choice of either synthetic motor oil, or vegetable oil. (Lard works in a pinch.) Use the oiled swab to go over the pins, and wedges. Do the recesses as well. (Note it should smoke like crazy) Now close the mold tight. Let it cool for about 5 minutes. Now carefuly smoke the mold with either a match, or my preference of smoke from a candle. Reswab the pins, and recesses again after smoking.

Now go start casting. Keep the swab nearby. Relube about every 20 cast or so.

Note over 750 degrees is just a waste.
__________________
No matter how many times you do it and nothing happens it only takes something going wrong one time to kill you.
m&p45acp10+1 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07781 seconds with 9 queries