The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 31, 2012, 12:23 PM   #1
Blackops_2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 20, 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 2,556
Bulge at the base of the bullet on 45acp brass.

Reloaded some 45acps for the first time last night and when taper crimping and seating at the same time there is a slight bulge where the base of the bullet ends inside the case. As in you can see it on the outside. Can feel it if you rub the tip of your finger nail on it. Yet there is no bulge on the factory ammo i have so i'm concerned. Should i back some pressure off my crimp?

Here's a reload (left) next to a factory (right)

__________________
"Combined synergy of a man and rifle is matchless, the steadiness of hand and acuity of vision, and finally the art of knowing how to make the rifle an extension of the body, all equate to the ultimate synthesis of man and machine."

"Death smiles at us all, all a man can do is smile back."
Blackops_2 is offline  
Old March 31, 2012, 12:43 PM   #2
chris in va
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 26, 2004
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 12,350
Normal.

If it causes chambering issues, get a Lee FCD.

BTW you generally don't taper crimp 45's.
chris in va is offline  
Old March 31, 2012, 12:47 PM   #3
howlnmad
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 29, 2009
Location: Harriman Tn
Posts: 413
Resizing dies will actually size the brass to a smaller diameter than what new rounds will be. At times this will cause that bullet base line or coke bottle appearance, it is normal. The other possibilities are the setting of your die in relation to seating/crimping or the bullet not seating square or straight. You can try seating and crimping in different stages and see if that helps.
howlnmad is offline  
Old March 31, 2012, 12:59 PM   #4
Blackops_2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: July 20, 2008
Location: Mississippi
Posts: 2,556
Just making sure it wasn't damaging or wrong. Do not usually crimp 45 ammo? The only other crimp would be a roll crimp correct?
__________________
"Combined synergy of a man and rifle is matchless, the steadiness of hand and acuity of vision, and finally the art of knowing how to make the rifle an extension of the body, all equate to the ultimate synthesis of man and machine."

"Death smiles at us all, all a man can do is smile back."
Blackops_2 is offline  
Old March 31, 2012, 01:19 PM   #5
BDS-THR
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 12, 2010
Posts: 474
I will usually add .020" to the diameter of the bullet for my taper crimp (and a bit less due to variation in case wall thickness depending on the head stamp). So for .451" diameter jacketed/plated bullets, I will use .471"-.472" taper crimp. For .452" diameter plated/lead bullets, I will use .472-.473" taper crimp. Depending on the case wall thickness, .020" added to the diameter of the bullet will either result in flaring returning flat against the bullet or slight taper crimp that indents the bullet.

Drawing not to scale:
BDS-THR is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2013 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06337 seconds with 9 queries