The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old February 6, 2012, 08:58 PM   #1
ScottRiqui
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 27, 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 2,905
What's the danger of getting case lube on the necks?

I've heard that getting lube on the case necks can cause the shoulder to be crushed when you size the case, but I'm not sure how that would actually happen, and I haven't seen it happen myself even though I'm sure I've inadvertantly gotten some lube on the necks at some point in the past.
ScottRiqui is offline  
Old February 6, 2012, 09:01 PM   #2
dacaur
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 16, 2010
Posts: 733
The problem is not case lube, its TOO MUCH case lube. Since liquid doesnt compress, it will cause dents in the case when you try to size it.
dacaur is offline  
Old February 6, 2012, 10:49 PM   #3
m&p45acp10+1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 3, 2009
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 3,307
When full length resizing you get some dents in the shouldero or neck. Most times it is not a big deal. They will fill out when you fire the cartrige.

I reform a couple of different rounds, and when forming it is common to get some lube dents in forming. I fire form the cases afterwards, and they will still work fine afterwards.
__________________
No matter how many times you do it and nothing happens it only takes something going wrong one time to kill you.
m&p45acp10+1 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2013 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06185 seconds with 9 queries