The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old January 25, 2012, 12:01 PM   #1
rbf420
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2009
Posts: 153
Steel Shotshell loading questions

I acquired some Fiochi 3" Shells and 10lbs of #2 steel shot for xmas and have been desperately trying to get the right wad and powder combo for this load. after a few returns to midwayusa, i got the advantages load manual and found a good load... 42grains of steel 1 oz of #2 shot and a VP 65 wad and X12X gas seal. after getting these components and trying to load the first one the wad extrudes too far above where the crimp should be. Without the gas seal the wad is then to low. I have double checked the powder and grains and double checked the loading manual. I called Ballistic products and they said to put pressure on the seal and wad separately to "compress" even in doing this it still does not solve the problem...

I tried cutting some "excess" plastic off of the bottom of the wads and this seems to solve the problem... is this a safe practice or should i just scrap everything and start over?
__________________
My Calibers- 9mm, .38spl, .357 mag, .45 acp, 30/06, 303 brit, 7.7 jap, 7.5 french.
rbf420 is offline  
Old January 25, 2012, 03:56 PM   #2
oneounceload
Junior member
 
Join Date: April 18, 2008
Location: N. Central Florida
Posts: 8,518
What wad pressure did you set your press to apply?
oneounceload is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06083 seconds with 9 queries