The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 4, 2011, 08:10 AM   #1
alesix
Junior Member
 
Join Date: September 29, 2011
Posts: 9
HELP - legal for son giving ar to father?

my son wants to give me a complete cali legal lower ar 15 for my birthday. i am not sure if in california i can take it or if i have to register it first with ffl. can anyone familiar with california gun laws advise me.

Last edited by alesix; October 4, 2011 at 08:47 AM.
alesix is offline  
Old October 4, 2011, 08:51 AM   #2
Stressfire
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 16, 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,497
Not sure on Cali laws, but an ffl is the safest way to go - no muss no fuss no jail time
__________________
"The best diplomat I know is a fully charged phaser bank" - Montgomery Scott
Stressfire is offline  
Old October 4, 2011, 01:34 PM   #3
natman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 24, 2008
Posts: 1,370
Normally, private party transfers of modern guns have to go through an FFL in CA. Just to put it into perspective a private party transfer is $35.

However, there is an exemption for interfamily transfers if both are CA residents:

Quote:
Can I give a firearm to my adult child? Can he/she give it back to me later?

Yes, as long as the adult child receiving the firearm is not in a prohibited category PDF logo [PDF 10 kb / 1 pg] and the firearm is a legal firearm to possess, the transfer of a firearm between a parent and child or a grandparent and grandchild is exempt from the dealer transfer requirement. However, if the firearm is a handgun, you must submit a Report of Operation of Law or Intra-Familial Handgun Transaction PDF logo [PDF 481 kb / 2 pg] and $19 fee to the DOJ within 30 days. Assault weapons may not be transferred in this fashion. See Penal Code section 12285, subdivision (b).

(PC section 12078(c))
http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/pubfaqs.php#20

I would advise making SURE that the lower is not considered an AW or a handgun.

Disclaimer: I am not a lawyer, I am especially not your lawyer, take all legal advice on the internet with a grain of salt, including mine. Contact the ATF / your state DOJ directly and get their advice in writing. Then follow it.

http://ag.ca.gov/firearms/contact.php
natman is offline  
Old October 5, 2011, 09:50 AM   #4
Frank Ettin
Staff
 
Join Date: November 23, 2005
Location: California - San Francisco
Posts: 6,530
And the OP doesn't say if both he and his son are residents of the same State. If not, under federal law the transfer will have to go through an FFL. Federal law makes no exception for intrafamilial transfers.
Frank Ettin is offline  
Old October 5, 2011, 12:07 PM   #5
hermannr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 24, 2011
Posts: 730
He is talking about a long gun, not a pistol. whole different ball game...Other than a possible California mag capacity problem this should not be any different than any other long gun.

What is "An Assault Weapon" in California legal terms? Does this particular AR fit that discription? To me an AR is not an "Assault weapon", but then California may think so.

AR does not stand for Assault Rifle...it originally stood for ArmaLite Rifle, and became the designation of a particular style of semiautomatic receiver.

Just because it is an AR does not automatically make it an Asssult weapon, if it did, you would find manufacturers changing the name designation of their rifles
hermannr is offline  
Old October 5, 2011, 12:51 PM   #6
Frank Ettin
Staff
 
Join Date: November 23, 2005
Location: California - San Francisco
Posts: 6,530
California law is fairly complex regarding certain semi-automatic rifles. Some are heavily regulated, and some are prohibited. The OP and his son do indeed need to be cautious.
__________________
"It is long been a principle of ours that one is no more armed because he has possession of a firearm than he is a musician because he owns a piano. There is no point in having a gun if you are not capable of using it skillfully." -- Jeff Cooper
Frank Ettin is offline  
Old October 5, 2011, 02:41 PM   #7
natman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 24, 2008
Posts: 1,370
Quote:
What is "An Assault Weapon" in California legal terms? Does this particular AR fit that discription? To me an AR is not an "Assault weapon", but then California may think so.
Just follow the chart:
http://www.calguns.net/caawid/flowchart.pdf
natman is offline  
Old October 5, 2011, 07:44 PM   #8
MLeake
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 15, 2007
Location: Outside KC, MO
Posts: 10,128
hermannr, it's not a totally different ball game for out of state, although it is slightly different.

IIRC, for interstate long gun transfer, an FFL is still required, but the FFL can be in either the originating or receiving state.

For a handgun, the FFL must be in the receiving state, although an FFL can also be used (in addition to, not instead of the receiving state FFL) in the originating state.
MLeake is offline  
Old October 5, 2011, 08:14 PM   #9
Frank Ettin
Staff
 
Join Date: November 23, 2005
Location: California - San Francisco
Posts: 6,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by MLeake
...IIRC, for interstate long gun transfer, an FFL is still required, but the FFL can be in either the originating or receiving state...
But not, I'm afraid, if the transferee is a resident of California.

Under 18 USC 922(b)(3) the transfer of a long gun must, among other things, comply with the laws of both the State in which the transferee resides and the State in which the transfer takes place (if not the State in which the transferee resides). But California law would require, if the transferee is a California resident, that the transfer be done by an FFL in California. A transfer to a California resident requires a particular state form to be filed with the California Department of Justice and a ten day waiting period.
Frank Ettin is offline  
Old October 5, 2011, 08:58 PM   #10
MLeake
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 15, 2007
Location: Outside KC, MO
Posts: 10,128
You're a very good resource for the forum, fiddletown. Thanks for the correction/amplification.
MLeake is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.09400 seconds with 9 queries