The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old September 17, 2011, 08:30 PM   #1
gtaylor98
Junior Member
 
Join Date: June 21, 2011
Posts: 3
270 WSM won't chamber

Okay, I'm not brand new to this but definitely no expert. I have been having trouble getting 2 different rifles chambered in 270 WSM to chamber an empty round after I resize them. Well, I finally figured out I needed to get my die lower and took off just a miniscule amount from the shellholder. Bingo, empty cases chamber beautifully!

Now, I finished the rounds and they are very difficult to get the bolt closed. My manual said that WSMs may need to have the bullet seated lower than standard actions, so I did that. I got into trouble before by crushing the shoulder by trying to go deeper. Since I backed the die out considerably and lowered the seating part I didn't have that problem. However, the deeper seat didn't completely fix the problem. Some rounds work great, many are stiff, and some won't chamber at all.

The manual says max length is like 2.860 and I have them as short as 2.300. This seems like a lot to me as I can't even see the cannelure anymore. Should I continue to go deeper?

I checked some factory loads and they are a touch longer so I'm thinking it must be something other than cartridge length.
gtaylor98 is offline  
Old September 17, 2011, 08:44 PM   #2
Doodlebugger45
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 15, 2009
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 1,717
At the risk of sounding obvious, did you trim the cases first? If they are too long, they might chamber when unloaded since the mouths have a little bit of flex, but when you seat a bullet, they won't chamber well if they are a bit long.

It sounds like the overall length with a bullet isn't the problem since you went way short. And it sounds like you solved the sizing problem. That only leaves the trim length.
Doodlebugger45 is offline  
Old September 17, 2011, 09:48 PM   #3
hoghunting
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 27, 2006
Posts: 1,368
Since the empty cases are fitting and you're crushing some of the shoulders during bullet seating, it sounds as if the seating die is cranked down too far and crimping as the bullet is being seated. This will push the shoulder back and increase the diameter of the case, preventing the case from chambering.

You have the some of those bullets seated too deep.
hoghunting is offline  
Old September 18, 2011, 08:41 AM   #4
steve4102
Senior Member
 
Join Date: December 23, 2005
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 2,300
Agreed ^^, two things to check. Check case length, they should be 2.090-2.100.
Set up your seating die according to the instructions. They should read something like this. Place a sized case in the shell holder, raise the ram all the way up, back the seating stem waaaay out of the die, screw the die into the press until you feel it make contact with the sized case, back the die out of the press one full turn and lock the lock ring and set screw. Now adjust OAL with the seating stem.
steve4102 is online now  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06569 seconds with 9 queries