The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The North Corral > Competition Shooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old February 25, 2011, 02:38 PM   #1
danpass
Junior Member
 
Join Date: February 18, 2011
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 5
Using gloves in EIC pistol competition?

I've been reading the CMP rules and so far see nothing against using gloves (such as a golf glove).
danpass is offline  
Old February 26, 2011, 03:09 AM   #2
kraigwy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 16, 2008
Location: Wyoming
Posts: 9,440
I don't think there is any rules about using gloves but why would you want to?

I do use rosin to help with grip though.
__________________
Kraig Stuart
CPT USAR Ret
USAMU Sniper School Oct '78
Distinguished Rifle Badge 1071
kraigwy is offline  
Old February 26, 2011, 08:42 AM   #3
mete
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 14, 2004
Location: NY State
Posts: 5,354
I've checkered front and backstraps for my pistols and never had to use gloves.

If you sight in your gun without gloves you may have a different POI when you use gloves.
__________________
And Watson , bring your revolver !
mete is offline  
Old February 26, 2011, 12:16 PM   #4
rem1858
Member
 
Join Date: December 12, 2010
Location: Phoenix, AZ.
Posts: 73
from the NRA rules that apply to the CMP

5.2 Artificial Support - Artificial support is defined as follows:
(a) Any supporting surface, except the ground, not specifically authorized for use in the rules for the position
prescribed.
(c) Any glove on the shooting hand.
(c) Any garment which can be interpreted as providing artificial support.
(d) Any band on the shooting arm (including wrist watches) that are within two (2) inches of the wrist joint. The
term artificial support shall not apply to the "tennis elbow" type strap or band if worn on the forearm no
closer than two inches from the wrist or elbow joint. This rule recognizes that such a strap or band merely
allows a competitor to compete up to their normal ability and offers no advantage to a shooter with no
physical problems.
(e) Other devices which can be interpreted as artificial support. (See Rule 3.18).
Use of artificial support is prohibited except as individually authorized for a physically disabled shooter. (See


This might help.

Clarence
__________________
B.E. Master ranking
Distinguished Revolver Badge #99
EIC Service Pistol = 30 points (need a hard leg)
10z n Xs
rem1858 is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06200 seconds with 9 queries