The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 8, 2010, 12:09 PM   #1
RG Stewart
Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2006
Location: Ga
Posts: 54
Other State FTF Purchase

I've recently begun working across state lines on occasion, and now I'm wondering if it's legal to engage in a private firearm purchase; most likely something I see posted for sale on TFL. I know of the FFL purchase restrictions, but do they apply to FTF private sales as well ? Would state laws prohibit this ? I live in Georgia, so I'm specifically inquiring about Alabama, Florida, Tennessee, and the Carolinas.

Thanks
RG Stewart is offline  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:20 PM   #2
NavyLT
Junior member
 
Join Date: January 25, 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 1,719
http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/1...2----000-.html

A summary of 18 USC 922 (a)(3), (a)(5) and (b)(3) is:

1. You are prohibited from taking possession of any firearm FTF from a person who is not a resident of the same state as you are.

2. You are prohibited from buying a handgun or having a handgun otherwise transferred to you by any FFL that is not licensed in the same state you are a resident of.

3. You may purchase or otherwise have transferred to you a long arm (rifle or shotgun) from an FFL in any state, so long as you meet with that FFL in person to conduct the transfer and that long arm transaction would meet all the legal requirements in both your state of residence and the state the FFL is licensed in.

You can purchase a firearm from an out of state private party provided that firearm is transferred to you via an FFL - for a handgun an FFL from your own state of residence - for a long gun any FFL meeting the requirements of 3. above.
NavyLT is offline  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:40 PM   #3
RG Stewart
Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2006
Location: Ga
Posts: 54
Thanks for the quick reply. I just wanted to know if my expectations were based on reality and legality.
They weren't.
RG Stewart is offline  
Old April 8, 2010, 12:47 PM   #4
RG Stewart
Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2006
Location: Ga
Posts: 54
Thanks for the quick reply. I just wanted to know if my expectations were based on reality and legality.
They weren't.
RG Stewart is offline  
Old April 8, 2010, 04:09 PM   #5
carguychris
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2007
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 5,267
If you have a C&R license and the gun you're buying is C&R-eligible, FTF sales are OK, including handguns.

Otherwise, NavyLT's post is correct.
__________________
"Smokey, this is not 'Nam. This is bowling. There are rules... MARK IT ZERO!!" - Walter Sobchak
carguychris is offline  
Old April 8, 2010, 04:13 PM   #6
NavyLT
Junior member
 
Join Date: January 25, 2006
Location: Oak Harbor, WA
Posts: 1,719
....and most black powder muzzleloaders and black powder revolvers would be OK too without any FFL.
NavyLT is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2013 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06415 seconds with 9 queries