The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 14, 2010, 11:34 AM   #1
woad_yurt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 15, 2008
Posts: 1,206
Interstate sale question....

I live right near my state's border. Can a dealer (with FFL) from right across the border come to me and buy my handgun?
__________________
A Makarov? Simple, easy and works perfectly every time. ¡Vale!
woad_yurt is offline  
Old March 14, 2010, 02:37 PM   #2
woad_yurt
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 15, 2008
Posts: 1,206
Thanks everyone! Someone on another forum sent me this and I'm going to go with it:

Quote:
Originally Posted by BATFE FAQ
Q: To whom may an unlicensed person transfer firearms under the GCA?

A person may sell a firearm to an unlicensed resident of his State, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may loan or rent a firearm to a resident of any State for temporary use for lawful sporting purposes, if he does not know or have reasonable cause to believe the person is prohibited from receiving or possessing firearms under Federal law. A person may sell or transfer a firearm to a licensee in any State. However, a firearm other than a curio or relic may not be transferred interstate to a licensed collector.

[18 U.S.C. 922(a)(3) and (5), 922(d), 27 CFR 478.29 and 478.30]
__________________
A Makarov? Simple, easy and works perfectly every time. ¡Vale!
woad_yurt is offline  
Old March 22, 2010, 05:17 AM   #3
rkba_net
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 26, 2000
Posts: 153
The above post only applies to UNLICENSED individuals buying a LONG-GUN in another state from an FFL. FFL's CANNOT go to another state and sell ANY type of a firearm EXCEPT during a gunshow. There was a time when OUT OF STATE FFL's couldn't even do that. The out of state FFL would go to a gunshow and have a local FFL handle the transfer!
rkba_net is offline  
Old March 22, 2010, 08:31 AM   #4
carguychris
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2007
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 5,501
Rkba, the OP is asking about selling a firearm to an out-of-state FFL, not buying one from an FFL. Your post is correct if the unlicensed individual is on the receiving end, but not vice versa.

There is no law prohibiting a FFL from buying a firearm from an out-of-state individual, provided that the FFL is properly licensed to handle that class of firearm (NFA, C&R, etc.) and the transaction isn't otherwise prohibited by state law.
__________________
"Smokey, this is not 'Nam. This is bowling. There are rules... MARK IT ZERO!!" - Walter Sobchak
carguychris is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.06266 seconds with 9 queries