The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 30, 2009, 10:57 AM   #1
carguychris
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2007
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 5,273
Shipping ammunition

Howdy all,

I've got several boxes of ammo that I can't use.* I'm thinking about advertising it online, but I'd like to be clear on the legalities.

I understand that I have to label the box with "AMMUNITION, SMALL ARMS" and the letters "ORM-D" with a rectangular box around them. I also understand that I have to use UPS or FedEx.

Questions:

1) Which states or cities have restrictions on receiving ammo?

2) Do I have to file any hazmat paperwork, or is the labeling on the box enough?

3) What steps should I reasonably take to ensure that it's not going to someone underage? Is it OK to simply opt for the "Adult Signature Required" option when I ship it?

Thanks!

*The ammo is .32 Long! Don't go PMing me in hopes of scoring some .22LR, 9mm Luger, or .380ACP, I don't have any of that to sell to you!
__________________
"Smokey, this is not 'Nam. This is bowling. There are rules... MARK IT ZERO!!" - Walter Sobchak
carguychris is offline  
Old April 30, 2009, 11:41 AM   #2
Al Norris
Staff
 
Join Date: June 29, 2000
Location: Rupert, Idaho
Posts: 9,276
ORM-D (Other Regulated Material - Domestic) shipments are regulated by the D.O.T.

The following is taken from the Adazon (Label & Barcode Solutions) site.

Quote:
Title 49 CFR states in Chapter 1, section 173.63 the packaging exceptions to full regulation. Under that section, (b) Cartridges, small arms, may be reclassed, and offered for transportation, and transported as ORM–D material when packaged in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section; such transportation is excepted from the requirements of subparts E (Labeling) of part 172 of this subchapter. Cartridges, small arms, and cartridges power devices that may be shipped as ORM–D material is limited to:

Under this “limited to” section, there is item (i) Ammunition for rifle, pistol or shotgun; and (iv) Ammunition not exceeding 12.7 mm (50 caliber or 0.5 inch) for rifle or pistol, cartridges or 8 gauge for shot shells.

This is the critical part to shipping ammunition. If it is 50 caliber or less, or 8 gauge or less, UPS will take the shipment in a sturdy box marked with a ORM-D, Cartridges, Small Arms label on the outside of the box. UPS does recommend using this label as opposed to a regular ORM-D label from our research and inquiries to UPS themselves. Part 172, subchapter E states the label should be affixed near the shipping address location on the package. By placing it here, the carrier will see it as they direct the package to the correct location during shipment.

Now, under section 173.115, part (v) it states that cartridges, and 22 caliber rim-fire cartridges may be packaged loose in strong outside packaging. The label marking is the same as above.
It is lawful to send ammunition through the US Post Office, but of late, non-FFL holders have had some trouble in local offices accepting shipments. Varies by locale.

The black label, with yellow lettering, is the one reccommended by the D.O.T. A single page pdf of this label is available here. Also available are blue and white labels, in the same format.
__________________
National listings of the Current 2A Cases.
Al Norris is offline  
Old April 30, 2009, 11:56 AM   #3
Chipperman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 31, 2000
Location: Live Free or Die, Baby!
Posts: 1,429
Just advertise locally. You'll probably get as much money right now, and with much less headache.
Chipperman is offline  
Old April 30, 2009, 12:50 PM   #4
carguychris
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2007
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 5,273
Quote:
Just advertise locally. You'll probably get as much money right now, and with much less headache.
I was intending to do that; I just wanted to check my options. Ironically, I'm selling one of the few pistol calibers that my local dealers have planty of.
__________________
"Smokey, this is not 'Nam. This is bowling. There are rules... MARK IT ZERO!!" - Walter Sobchak
carguychris is offline  
Old April 30, 2009, 01:35 PM   #5
CowTowner
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 17, 2007
Location: Cowtown of course!
Posts: 1,103
And which caliber would that be?
__________________
NRA Chief Range Safety Officer, Home Firearm Safety and Pistol Instructor
"There are three classes of people: those who see, those who see when they are shown, those who do not see."
Leonardo da Vinci
CowTowner is offline  
Old April 30, 2009, 01:40 PM   #6
carguychris
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 20, 2007
Location: Richardson, TX
Posts: 5,273
Quote:
And which caliber would that be?
.32 S&W Long. "Cowtown" as in Ft. Worth? You want to buy it? PM me.
__________________
"Smokey, this is not 'Nam. This is bowling. There are rules... MARK IT ZERO!!" - Walter Sobchak
carguychris is offline  
Old May 29, 2009, 05:54 PM   #7
Jofaba
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 4, 2009
Posts: 322
This is pretty closely related so I feel comfortable posting my question in here, saving the creation of a new/near identical thread.

I am trying to sell my GSG5 on this site. I would like to juice the sale a bit by including around 400 rounds of Federal value .22 ammo. Is that legal? I know I can't ship them together, and I will be sure to follow all laws if I have to ship the gun and ammo, though I am really hoping to find someone local so we can exchange in person (also saving them shipping and fees).

Is it legal for me to include this open box of ammo with the sale?

Thanks!
Jofaba is offline  
Old May 31, 2009, 10:06 PM   #8
EOD Guy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 18, 1999
Location: Concord, CA, USA
Posts: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by Antipitas
ORM-D (Other Regulated Material - Domestic) shipments are regulated by the D.O.T.
It's Other Regulated Material - D. The D doesn't stand for anything. There used to be 5 subdivisions of the ORM hazard class, A through E. All the others were integratred into other hazard classes, leaving ORM-D by itself.
EOD Guy is offline  
Old June 1, 2009, 05:43 AM   #9
dakuda
Member
 
Join Date: June 15, 2008
Location: Illinois
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jofaba
This is pretty closely related so I feel comfortable posting my question in here, saving the creation of a new/near identical thread.

I am trying to sell my GSG5 on this site. I would like to juice the sale a bit by including around 400 rounds of Federal value .22 ammo. Is that legal? I know I can't ship them together, and I will be sure to follow all laws if I have to ship the gun and ammo, though I am really hoping to find someone local so we can exchange in person (also saving them shipping and fees).

Is it legal for me to include this open box of ammo with the sale?

Thanks!
As long as it is shipped separately and packaged sufficiently, I can't think of any reason why you could not include the ammo.
dakuda is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2013 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07940 seconds with 9 queries