The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Conference Center > Law and Civil Rights

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 24, 2009, 02:05 AM   #1
Join Date: December 1, 2008
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 19
"Open carry" help in a Vehicle (AZ)

Alright I live in AZ and have a question about Laws regarding carrying a handgun in a car.

My interpretation on the law is - As long as it's in a holster, there is no problem (even if the pistol/holster is concealed). Keep in mind that this is if you do NOT have a CCW permit.
I know that if you carry concealed on the street without a permit = breaking the law.

As I interpret the law, If you're in your vehicle and the gun is holstered (no matter where it is), no problem. But as soon as you take the gun out of the holster and it's not in view, (under the seat for example) you've broken the law.

Can someone confirm this? I've provided the specific legislative link.

Taken from the leg----
A. A person commits misconduct involving weapons by knowingly:

2. Carrying a deadly weapon without a permit pursuant to section 13-3112 concealed within immediate control of any person in or on a means of transportation;

F. Subsection A, paragraph 2 of this section shall not apply to a weapon or weapons carried in a case, holster, scabbard, pack or luggage that is carried within a means of transportation or within a storage compartment, map pocket, trunk or glove compartment of a means of transportation.

The Paragraphs 2 and F are relevant.
See how Paragraph F nullifies Paragraph 2...
Forgetfull is offline  
Old February 24, 2009, 05:32 AM   #2
Huey Long
Senior Member
Join Date: December 22, 2008
Posts: 239
The guys at this forum should be able to help you better.
Huey Long is offline  
Old February 24, 2009, 01:55 PM   #3
Join Date: December 1, 2008
Location: Phoenix AZ
Posts: 19
AH thank you. Definitely the ones who specialize in this sort of thing.
Forgetfull is offline  
Old February 24, 2009, 07:39 PM   #4
A/C Guy
Senior Member
Join Date: January 23, 2007
Location: Apache Junction, Az
Posts: 308
No CCW means 2 steps to be followed.

Az courts have stated that if the weapon is in a holster in a car it can be in the glove box or on the seat, but not under the seat or otherwise concealed without a CCW.
On the seat is open carry.
Under the seat is concealed; with no CCW you go to jail.
In the glovebox while in a holster that covers the trigger, is considered 2 steps from use, so that is legal.
A/C Guy is offline  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2015 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent:
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.10024 seconds with 9 queries