The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 12, 2007, 11:22 AM   #1
Tadpole Starr
Member
 
Join Date: February 28, 2007
Posts: 52
CCI Primer Question for 45 ACP Military Match Shells

I am having trouble with CCI Large Pistol Primers leaving a mark from the primer seating pin in my RCBS Hand Priming Tool. I have had this happen before with other calibers also in the past.

I do not have the same effect with Federal Large Pistol Primers though.

Does anyone else have this problem with newly purchased CCI primers? Is it only with 45 acp match military brass?
Tadpole Starr is offline  
Old April 12, 2007, 09:17 PM   #2
TEDDY
Junior member
 
Join Date: December 10, 2006
Location: MANNING SC
Posts: 837
primer mark

you should not get mark from the punch if you do its because some object got on punch.cci primers usually are harder to seat.check if pieces of brass are dropping on punch
TEDDY is offline  
Old April 12, 2007, 10:33 PM   #3
Tadpole Starr
Member
 
Join Date: February 28, 2007
Posts: 52
The mark in the primer

The mark is of the pin in the hand tool. The primers are very hard to seat. I am told that the military pockets are a bit smaller than with the Federal, Remington, and other name brands.

Thanks for the response.
Tadpole Starr is offline  
Old April 23, 2007, 01:31 AM   #4
mattgreennra
Member
 
Join Date: April 15, 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Posts: 93
CCI primers are hard, I use them and have no trouble. I like the feel when they are harder to seat, alerts me to problems. I wouldn't go forcing them though.

I am boycotting winchester, so I don't use their primers. If you your brass is winchester it will have smaller primer pockets than it should. You could always uniform the pockets a tiny bit.
mattgreennra is offline  
Old April 23, 2007, 01:57 AM   #5
James A. Mullins
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 10, 2006
Location: Vancouver Washington
Posts: 124
I've had the same problem with military brass. Pick up a lee inside/outside chamffer tool. and lightly use the inside tool side to lightly break the corner on your brass. You only need do this once.
James
James A. Mullins is offline  
Old April 24, 2007, 12:15 AM   #6
Tadpole Starr
Member
 
Join Date: February 28, 2007
Posts: 52
Thanks for the responses. Tad

I appreciate your comments.
Tadpole Starr is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07414 seconds with 9 queries