The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old April 7, 2007, 06:10 AM   #1
Stargazer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 6, 2006
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 505
Chrony errors...?

Yesterday I was getting a lot of errors and can't figure out why. The day was mostly cloudy so the screens are not supposed to be necessary. The Chrony was 10 feet away and I was shooting a S&W 686 over it trying to test some loads. I was getting a lot of error #9 which in my manual isn't even listed. 1-8 is listed but most of mine were #1's or #9's.

I am finding it very irritating to have to get up and turn it off then back on each time an error occurs. I have already made a remote switch for it and while that works great it will not reset the Chrony after an error. I think a new mutli cable is in order so I can break the battery contact and reset it from afar.

How high above the unit do ya'll shoot? Shoot through the middle of the screens or closer to the top of the Chrony itself?
__________________
5.56mm, reach out and touch something. .458 SOCOM,reach out and knock something down.


M70 Web Page
Stargazer is offline  
Old April 7, 2007, 06:51 AM   #2
Fiddler 5.56
Member
 
Join Date: March 5, 2007
Posts: 27
I've had an original Chrony for many years and sometimes it'll have a "bad day".
I've found the variables that produce errors are Human induced.
I shoot through the middle----about 4 inches above the sensors.
Aim a tad high rather than low at such close range though.

If it's on a Tripod, check it's level.
Fiddler 5.56 is offline  
Old April 7, 2007, 08:14 AM   #3
rwilson452
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 10, 2004
Location: Tioga co. PA
Posts: 2,342
I aim for the "sweet spot" about 6" above the the sensor. I always use the screens. I modifed mine to accept wood dowels and I marked the dowels with black marker for the sweet spot. There are marks at 4" 6" and 8". the center one being broader than the other two. If your still using the metal rods you can mark them with electrical tape. The measurements are measured virticle not diag. on the rod.
rwilson452 is offline  
Old April 7, 2007, 01:35 PM   #4
Stargazer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 6, 2006
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 505
Well I went off the deep end and have ordered a remote control unit. Now no more wires to mess with, just press a button if I get an error or just press the other button to access the other information. It's a kit so it will have to be put together and mated to the Chrony. I will report the results later.
__________________
5.56mm, reach out and touch something. .458 SOCOM,reach out and knock something down.


M70 Web Page
Stargazer is offline  
Old April 8, 2007, 10:11 PM   #5
amamnn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 13, 2006
Location: WA, the left armpit of the USA
Posts: 1,323
Shooting Crony manuals list the causes of error messages in them--hopefully you have a manual. In case you do not I will paraphrase from mine. Err1 = the front sensor did not see the bullet well enough to give an accurate reading. Err 9 indicates poor light conditions. The first is a very common misalignment problem. The second indicates that you should have been using the diffusers. Here in the drizzle and fog capital of the USA I use mine without them when the overcast is heavy. When I was in AZ I used to think I knew what a sufficiently cloudy day was to not use diffusers--I was wrong.

One way to ensure that your bullet is going over the sensors is to use a good laser bore sighter (one that has the laser mounted coaxially to the bore, in the muzzle of the gun like the laserlite) in your rifle on its rest aimed at your target. Place a sheet of typing paper or other nice white paper behind the rear diffuser supports perpendicular to the sensor. You'll see where your bullet will pass. Do the same for the front sensor. Don't forget to remove the laser. If you go to Gunzone.com you can see the results of forgetting to do this.
__________________
"If the enemy is in range, so are you." - Infantry Journal
amamnn is offline  
Old April 8, 2007, 10:14 PM   #6
amamnn
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 13, 2006
Location: WA, the left armpit of the USA
Posts: 1,323
PS

A friend tells me you can get diffuser error messages when the battery is low. I have not experienced this myself and have had some batteries give out on me as I use recharge-ables. Still, I pass the info along for what it is worth.
__________________
"If the enemy is in range, so are you." - Infantry Journal
amamnn is offline  
Old April 9, 2007, 11:31 PM   #7
Scott5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: November 25, 2004
Posts: 132
Hello all,
I found my batteries getting low frequently so I wired up two in parallel, so that ought to last twice as long.

Happy shooting
Scott5
Scott5 is offline  
Old April 10, 2007, 04:52 AM   #8
Stargazer
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 6, 2006
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 505
Scott, that's a real good idea. If I can not get the remote module that is on it's way to work on 9 volts I may have to go 12 volt and use a regulator for the Chrony electronics.
__________________
5.56mm, reach out and touch something. .458 SOCOM,reach out and knock something down.


M70 Web Page
Stargazer is offline  
Old April 12, 2007, 05:39 PM   #9
Ammo Junky
Senior Member
 
Join Date: March 11, 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 537
Quote:
I found my batteries getting low frequently so I wired up two in parallel, so that ought to last twice as long.
I find that suprizing. I have a gama master and leave it on all morning at the range and the battries last many 4hr trips. I would say mine last a yr or so and get a lot of 4hr trips in that time. I use duracell, but doubt enegiser would be much worse.
__________________
Will work for brass.

I apologise in advance for spelling errors.
Ammo Junky is offline  
Old April 12, 2007, 07:12 PM   #10
TimRB
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 18, 2004
Posts: 1,028
"I would say mine last a yr or so and get a lot of 4hr trips in that time. I use duracell, but doubt enegiser would be much worse."

I measured the battery current of my Chrony at about 10mA once, so given a 625mAHr capacity of a typical 9V alkaline battery, they should last on the order of 50-60 hours.

Tim
TimRB is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2013 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.09474 seconds with 9 queries