The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old October 21, 2006, 10:15 AM   #1
ZeroJunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 14, 2006
Location: Browns Summit NC
Posts: 2,480
Neck Preparation

When I load spitzer type bullets such as Nosler Partitions I get a sliver or two of copper peeled back as the bullet is seated.Very small,probably not noticeable unless you are looking for them.They do not appear to effect accuracy,at least not for hunting load requirements.I bevel the neck edge with an RCBS burring tool,and then tumble them so they are clean when loaded.Does anybody else notice this?Is it a concern?
ZeroJunk is offline  
Old October 21, 2006, 11:03 AM   #2
arkie2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 3, 2006
Posts: 475
There's a para in Lee's Modern Reloading which talks about trimming cases and warns not to chamfer the cases too much as the end of the case becomes too sharp and could shave the bullet.
arkie2 is offline  
Old October 21, 2006, 10:48 PM   #3
Dave Haven
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 1, 2000
Location: near Flagstaff, AZ
Posts: 790
Quote:
There's a para in Lee's Modern Reloading which talks about trimming cases and warns not to chamfer the cases too much as the end of the case becomes too sharp and could shave the bullet.
Say WHAT?
I chamfer the inside of the case mouth to PREVENT shaving the bullet.
Dave Haven is offline  
Old October 22, 2006, 06:37 AM   #4
arkie2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 3, 2006
Posts: 475
Say WHAT?
I chamfer the inside of the case mouth to PREVENT shaving the bullet.



Oops! I guess it pays to read closely what's been written. The sentence is "You do not want to chamfer so much that the end of the case becomes sharp, just enough to prevent the case from shaving the bullet".

Guess I associated the comment about chamfering the case so much so that it becomes too sharp with the comment about shaving the bullet. Obviously the intent was to chamfer the case to prevent it from shaving the bullet. Sorry.
arkie2 is offline  
Old October 22, 2006, 08:01 AM   #5
ZeroJunk
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 14, 2006
Location: Browns Summit NC
Posts: 2,480
I do chamfer or bevel them.I suspect the deburring tool does not completely smooth the brass and a rough spot can still shave a little sliver.You probably wouldn't notice it unless you were looking for it.There may be a finer texture deburring process,or maybe better to just ignore.
ZeroJunk is offline  
Old October 22, 2006, 11:06 AM   #6
Dave P
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 16, 1999
Location: North Florida
Posts: 1,127
Might try a shallower angle reamer. I like the vld type, about $20.
Dave P is offline  
Old October 22, 2006, 11:19 AM   #7
Jim Watson
Senior Member
 
Join Date: October 25, 2001
Location: Alabama
Posts: 11,074
Or a Lyman M-type expanding die. It adds a step but it really gets the bullet seated smoothly.
Jim Watson is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.08605 seconds with 9 queries