The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 24, 2000, 06:07 PM   #1
AL@PA
Member
 
Join Date: March 22, 2000
Posts: 24
I just can't figure this, brass is at .890
bullets are seated at the proper OAL powder
loads are moderate.....but it spits powder
back at my face. Tried blue Dot,HS6,Bullseye
What am I doing wrong here. This is a Para-Ord P-12 Stainless, and no, it does not
do this with any factory ammo, it has to be
something I'm doing wrong. I am using a Dillon 650 with Lyman carbide dies. Any ideas
out there ?
AL@PA is offline  
Old March 24, 2000, 06:58 PM   #2
char923
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 18, 2000
Location: Anchorage AK
Posts: 237
Is it burn powder or unburn powder that is spits back. You may need alittle more crimp if it is unburn powder. To help complete the burning.
char923 is offline  
Old March 24, 2000, 08:18 PM   #3
AL@PA
Member
 
Join Date: March 22, 2000
Posts: 24
<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by char923:
Is it burn powder or unburn powder that is spits back. You may need alittle more crimp if it is unburn powder. To help complete the burning.[/quote]

OH OH....I do not apply a crimp, I would
not know if the powder is burnt or not, I
know my face does not like it. My die set
instruction sheet states not to apply a crimp
however, I've seen somewhere a post about using a "taper" crimp die. Who makes one of
these type ? Would this apply to a 9mm as well ? I don't seem to have a problem with
them though.
AL@PA is offline  
Old March 24, 2000, 08:34 PM   #4
Banzai
Senior Member
 
Join Date: January 29, 2000
Posts: 275
A firm taper crimp, assuming all other elements of your loads are ok, should solve your problem. A taper crimp usually fixes problems like this, if and only if everything else is on par with your load manual.
Here's a simple test, turn a loaded cartridge upside down, push on the bullet on your work bench and see if you can push it deeper into the case. If you can, you've got a neck tension problem. Neck tension is what holds the bullet in the case, and it's this friction fit that you're currently relying on to establish a "Pressure Floor". This is the pressure point where the bullet begins to slide from the case and enter the forcing cone of the barrel. To keep this uniform, and high enough to maintain pressure to keep all the powder burning, the tension must be proper. Sounds like yours is too low, which can lead to dangerous pressure spikes in the extreme cases. In slight cases, you get what you've got, sandblasted by burned/unburned powder.
Sometimes, you have to adjust your sizing dies deeper to more fully size the round, and pay particular attention to the upper area, to make sure that it's sizing to the proper diameter.
Next, make sure that you're not over flaring the case mouth when bullet seating. This will aid in weakening the brass over the long run, and will wear out the neck area FAST. Flare only enough to get the bullet heel to stay in the case as you raise the ram.
Next, a firm taper crimp will help "Post Size" the round that you just loaded. Not only will this help in cartridge feeding, but will even out any small irregularities in each round in respect to case diameter. You'll notice a definate difference, especially in your 9mm rounds.
I recommend the dies fom Lee for your post loading taper crimp. Doing this in a seperate operation from bullet seating goes a long way to making a higher quality round. Use about 2/3 to 1 full turn for best results, copper jacket or lead bullets.
I reload about 1000 9mm and 40 each week, without any problems.
I've tried other brands of crimp dies, but I always come back to Lee. Carbide, great waranty, and only $15.

Tom


------------------
A "Miss" is the ultimate overpenetration!
You can never be too rich, too skinny, or too well armed!
Banzai is offline  
Old March 24, 2000, 10:46 PM   #5
char923
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 18, 2000
Location: Anchorage AK
Posts: 237
Most die set have a seater/crimper die in them, seats and crimp at the same time. I use Dillon dies so I can seat in one step and crimp in other step on my 550B press. 9mm, 40S&W, 45ACP, just to name some, all use taper crimp of some what
char923 is offline  
Old March 25, 2000, 07:55 AM   #6
Bud Helms
Staff
 
Join Date: December 31, 1999
Location: Middle Georgia
Posts: 12,995
AL@PA,

Char293 is on the money. I'll bet it's unburned powder, since you aren't using a crimp. A taper crimp is the only way to go and Banzai's right about Lee taper crimp dies.

I used Blue Dot in .45 ACP because I was looking for the slowest powder I could find for the purpose of avoiding double charges. I was also loading light. It works, but it burns a little dirty, as you may have found out, and I don't think it all burns, frankly. I have gone to Herco. But there are still cleaner burning powders.
Bud Helms is offline  
Old March 25, 2000, 09:15 AM   #7
rinoray
Member
 
Join Date: March 11, 2000
Posts: 71
Lee Factory Taper Crimp Die. I think there about $13.00 at MidwayUsa. http://www.midwayusa.com/products.html

I had similar problem in 40SW, factory crimp die solved it. I have a 45ACP on order.
Highly recommended!

Hope it helps!
rinoray is offline  
Old March 26, 2000, 08:01 PM   #8
AL@PA
Member
 
Join Date: March 22, 2000
Posts: 24
Thanks for the input guys, just got my hands on a Lee factory crimp die. Seems simple. I'll let you know how I make out.
AL@PA is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07169 seconds with 9 queries