The Firing Line Forums

Go Back   The Firing Line Forums > The Skunkworks > Handloading, Reloading, and Bullet Casting

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old March 1, 2005, 10:33 PM   #1
deacon51
Junior Member
 
Join Date: March 1, 2005
Posts: 1
Primer Question

I'm trying to reprime 45 LC's with a Lee Loader, but the problem I seem to be having is that once the round is fired my single action will not rotate, or at least not easily, due to the primer being raised above the base of the shell. What am I doing wrong? Help would be greatly appreciated.
deacon51 is offline  
Old March 1, 2005, 11:05 PM   #2
Rodger Peterson
Member
 
Join Date: December 18, 2004
Location: Nevada
Posts: 93
What powder are you using? Are you at max load? I have had this happen using max charge of 231 in 357. I believe a max charge of fast powder could be the problem, possibly too much pressure. With slower powders, I have not had this problem.
Rodger Peterson is offline  
Old March 2, 2005, 01:45 AM   #3
thelast2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: February 6, 2005
Location: Eagle River, Alaska
Posts: 118
Yeah sounds like the pressure created by the charge is forcing the primer to back out. One other thing it may be is the brass you are using if it is all the same manufacture it may be the primer pocket is slightly to large. Try some different brass and see if it helps.
__________________
"Genius Has Limitations, Stupidity Does Not"
thelast2 is offline  
Old March 2, 2005, 01:48 AM   #4
redrooster2
Member
 
Join Date: September 23, 2004
Location: north of Acadiana
Posts: 80
Sounds like a pressure issue. Check your load.
redrooster2 is offline  
Old March 2, 2005, 11:42 AM   #5
Tom Matiska
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 12, 2000
Location: Wilkes-Barre, Pa
Posts: 1,013
Am I correct to guess you are using Unique or something faster? Too fast (not necessarliy too much) and the case will expand and grab the chamber wall before bullet separation/case setback happens. You wind up with pushed out primers. Too fast and too much and you may see the pushed out primer flattened and excessive case stretching.

Straight wall cartridges in a revolver(more headspace) are more prone to this.
Tom Matiska is offline  
Old March 3, 2005, 05:04 PM   #6
G56
Senior Member
 
Join Date: June 10, 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 302
The only time I have experienced what you are describing is if I tried to make some "blanks" that only had a primer in the case, they would back out and bind up the cylinder.

What kind of load are you using?
__________________
John
G56 is offline  
Old March 5, 2005, 06:55 PM   #7
Rtlesnake
Member
 
Join Date: January 31, 2005
Posts: 26
I agree with G56 on this one. An extremely light load or a blank will cause this.
Rtlesnake is offline  
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
This site and contents, including all posts, Copyright © 1998-2014 S.W.A.T. Magazine
Copyright Complaints: Please direct DMCA Takedown Notices to the registered agent: thefiringline.com
Contact Us
Page generated in 0.07188 seconds with 9 queries