View Single Post
[…] (3)Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force against a person. [1971 c.743 §23]
(emphasis mine)

http://www.oregonlaws.org/ors/161.219

In regards to (2) it seems like too much of a "blanket statement" to describe all situations of lethal force exceptions during a burglary. How is it possible to be justified in using lethal force if the defender is not in jeopardy? Also, does this section apply only to the property owner, like say if you see someone breaking into your neighbors house?...
Okay, let's walk through this.
  1. In some ways ORS 161.219(2) is a sort of variation on a Castle Doctrine law. For example, California's version, Penal Code 198.5, reads (emphasis added):
    Quote:
    Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her residence shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household when that force is used against another person, not a member of the family or household, who unlawfully and forcibly enters or has unlawfully and forcibly entered the residence and the