View Single Post
Old September 20, 2013, 11:00 PM   #33
noelf2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: April 14, 2008
Location: Stafford, VA
Posts: 1,715
No worries. Here's the ATF link on C&R records:

http://www.atf.gov/firearms/faq/curios-relics.html

Q14: Are licensed collectors required to turn in their acquisition/disposition records to ATF if their collector’s license is not renewed or they discontinue their collecting activity?
No. The GCA requires the delivery of required records to the Government within 30 days after a firearm “business” is discontinued. A license as a collector of curios or relics does not authorize any business with respect to firearms. This is in contrast to firearm importers, manufacturers, and dealers who are licensed to engage in a firearms business. Therefore, the records required to be kept by licensed collectors under the law and regulations are not business records and are not required to be turned in to ATF when collectors’ licenses are not renewed or collecting activity under such licenses is discontinued.
[18 U.S.C. 923(g)(4), 27 CFR 478.127]
__________________
Liberty and freedom often offends those who understand neither.

Last edited by noelf2; September 20, 2013 at 11:12 PM.
noelf2 is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.05475 seconds with 7 queries