View Single Post
Old January 27, 2013, 01:54 AM   #1
Buffalo Wing
Member
 
Join Date: December 5, 2009
Location: MO - stationed at Whiteman AFB
Posts: 64
Texas CCW Question

Hey all,

I'm down in Texas for a little while and have a question about where carry is prohibited. According to handgunlaw.us (http://www.handgunlaw.us/states/texas.pdf), churches, hospitals, nursing homes, and amusement parks have to display a 30.06 sign to prevent carry. However, looking at the actual Texas penal code, Sec. 46.035. UNLAWFUL CARRYING OF HANDGUN BY LICENSE HOLDER (http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.u.../htm/PE.46.htm), it appears that those places are prohibited entirely, regardless of a 30.06 sign. Am I missing something in the penal code, or does Handgunlaw.us have this one wrong? Your responses much appreciated.
Buffalo Wing is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.04367 seconds with 7 queries