View Single Post
Old December 30, 2012, 06:17 PM   #14
tobnpr
Senior Member
 
Join Date: August 1, 2010
Location: Tampa Bay
Posts: 3,220
Found the clarification (at least, as clear as they make it).
Comes down to whether or not ATF decides whether you fit the definition of "engaged in the business"...

Quote:
Q: What does “engaged in the business” mean?
The term “engaged in the business,” as applicable to a firearms dealer, is defined as a person who devotes time, attention, and labor to dealing in firearms as a regular course of trade or business with the principal objective of livelihood and profit through the repetitive purchase and resale of firearms, but such term shall not include a person who makes occasional sales, exchanges, or purchases of firearms for the enhancement of a personal collection or for a hobby, or who sells all or part of his personal collection of firearms.

[27 CFR 478.11]
So, my opinion has changed (but still, who knows...)....
Buy one crate, sell all but one of the best, once....probably OK...

Do this a few times a year, probably not...as that would constitute "repetitive".

JMO.
tobnpr is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.04114 seconds with 7 queries