View Single Post
Old November 16, 2012, 11:43 AM   #1
iraiam
Senior Member
 
Join Date: September 6, 2012
Location: Lakewood, CO
Posts: 872
Trouble with aluminum molds (sticking)

I am new to aluminum molds (Lee), so far I can say I much prefer the steel Lyman molds, of which I have many, and no problem operating them.

I am having trouble with the bullets sticking in these Lee molds, I have adjusted the casting temp all over, I have been re-smoking the mold every 10-12 castings, this is the only thing that has been effective. bullets come out in good quality, they just get hard to remove after about 10 castings.

I am considering trying one of the various mold release products, or just spending some money on new Lyman molds.

Anyone have any idea what I am doing wrong?
__________________
NRA Lifetime Member Since 1999

"I ask, sir, what is the militia? It is the whole people except for a few public officials." George Mason
iraiam is online now  
 
Page generated in 0.04340 seconds with 7 queries