View Single Post
Old September 21, 2012, 10:25 AM   #2
ChuckS
Member
 
Join Date: March 4, 2009
Location: Albion, PA
Posts: 80
Quote:
Am I still allowed to carry in PA with the Utah CCW, even though NJ has not issued (probably never issue me) a CCW Permit to me. I have my Permit to own and purchase hand guns in NJ?
Yes, Pennsylvania does have reciprocity with Utah and it does not matter that you, the license holder, is not a resident of that state (Utah). [See cite below] BTW, don't expect any particular LEO to know that PA and Utah have reciprocity.

Quote:
Note: It has come to the attention of the Office of Attorney General that there has been confusion over the applicability of Pennsylvania's reciprocal privileges with regard to the residency status of an individual who has been issued a valid license/permit. It is the position of the Office of Attorney General that recognition within Pennsylvania is based on the issuance to an individual of a valid license/permit by the reciprocal contracting state, and not on the license/permit holder's place of residence.

Quote:
Secondly, with that being said, would I be able to obtain a PA Non Resident permit, being that I have the Utah permit?
No. Pennsylvania requires that you have pemit, if available, from your home state. See statute below

Quote:
A license shall not be issued to any of the following:
(ix) A resident of another state who does not possess a current license or permit or similar document to carry a firearm issued by that state if a license is provided for by the laws of that state, as published annually in the Federal Register by the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms of the Department of the Treasury under 18 U.S.C. ยง 921(a)(19) (relating to definitions).

Last edited by ChuckS; September 21, 2012 at 10:31 AM.
ChuckS is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.04236 seconds with 7 queries