View Single Post
Old December 6, 2011, 02:24 AM   #1
anthony6727
Member
 
Join Date: January 30, 2011
Posts: 58
Straw Buyer Question for FFLs

Hi All,

I'm getting my FFL in a couple of weeks and I've been taking some time to read the rules and regulations. One thing that i'm unsure about is the whole Straw Buyer thing. My question came as I read this in the ATF Manual:


(B14) May a parent or guardian
purchase firearms or ammunition
as a gift for a juvenile (less than 18
years of age)?


Yes. However, possession of
handguns by juveniles (less than 18
years of age) is generally unlawful.
Juveniles generally may only receive
and possess handguns with the written permission of a parent or guardian
for limited purposes, e.g., employment, ranching, farming, target practice or hunting.
[18 U.S.C. 922(x)




So what if a guy come to me and says "yeah, i'm buying this gun as a gift for my "friend", "Uncle", etc...


I'm just a bit unclear as to what my responsibility is when it comes to straw purchases.. is buying a firearm as a gift for your wife/husband, etc or other family member considered straw buying?

Any clarification is greatly appreciated!


Thanks!
anthony6727 is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.04136 seconds with 7 queries