View Single Post
Old September 25, 2011, 10:38 PM   #7
snuffy
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 20, 2001
Location: Oshkosh wi.
Posts: 2,757
Quote:
Also I recommend just puttin the mold in a boiling pot of water for 10 min. to get all the machining lube from the pores of the aluminum . well most of it anyways .
The above WITH some dawn or other dishwashing soap.

Also, start with the two cavities nearest the hinge bolt for the sprue plate. Cast those a couple of times, then go to 3 a couple more, then to 4-5-6. If your mold is not up to casting temp, pouring all 6 cavities may result in breaking the cam lever of the sprue cutter when trying to shear all 6 at once, ask me how I know!?



Now, It wasn't me, I borrowed the mold to a buddy, he didn't know it would do that. Lee replaced the cam lever, in fact they sent me 2 of them.

Be real careful with using a propane flame on an aluminum mold. You could easily melt the al.
__________________
The more people I meet, the more I love my dog

They're going to get their butts kicked over there this election. How come people can't spell and use words correctly?
snuffy is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.04560 seconds with 7 queries