View Single Post
Old June 27, 2011, 04:55 PM   #9
Unclenick
Staff
 
Join Date: March 4, 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 10,346
Agree with Clifford's solution. You may get lucky enough to get a CS tech pick a good one for you.

Otherwise, its' time to get a Forster Co-ax press. The machined flat bottom under the universal shell holding plates is always parallel with the die holder slots (i.e., perpendicular to the die).

It occurs to me a lot of complaints about case heads not being square to the rest of the case body may be caused by the shell holders. I've found the identifying number stamped in the top sometimes has raised edges, too, that I flatten. It's not hard to set up the lathe and an inside toolpost grinder to square these little guys up, but you shouldn't have to. I also wouldn't be surprised if warping during heat treating is the problem.
__________________
Gunsite Orange Hat Family Member
CMP Certified GSM Master Instructor
NRA Certified Rifle Instructor
NRA Benefactor Member
Unclenick is offline  
 
Page generated in 0.05541 seconds with 7 queries